In re Connie G. , 2011 IL App (3d) 100420 ( 2011 )
[…] Blum v. Koster,
    
    235 Ill. 2d 21
    , 29 (2009).
    ¶ 33       Section 3-403 of the Code addresses emergency involuntary commitment proceedings
    against voluntarily admitted patients who have requested discharge. Section 3-403 of the
    Code provides that after a voluntary recipient of mental health services provides written
    notice of her desire to be discharged, she may be subject to emergency involuntary
    commitment if “a petition and 2 certificates conforming with the requirements of paragraph
    (b) of Section 3-601 and Section 3-602 are filed with the court.” 405 ILCS 5/3-403 (West
    2008). The plain language of section 3-403 does not limit or restrict who may file a petition
    for emergency involuntary commitment.
    ¶ 34       Section 3-601 of the Code, to which section 3-403 refers, sets forth who may file a
    petition “[w]hen a person is asserted to be subject to involuntary admission and in such a
    condition that immediate hospitalization is necessary for the protection of such person or
    others from physical harm.” 405 ILCS 5/3-601(a) (West 2008). Section 3-601(a) states:
    “[A]ny person 18 years of age or older may present a petition to the facility director of a
    mental health facility in the county where the respondent resides or is present.” 405 ILCS
    5/3-601(a) (West 2008). Thus, the only limitation on a person filing a petition for emergency
    involuntary commitment is that she be 18 years of age or older.
    ¶ 35       Neither section 3-403 nor 3-601 requires that a petition be filed only by a member of the