McKee v. Board of Trustees of the Champaign Police Pension Fund ( 2006 )
[…] Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 1
    , 16, 
    836 N.E.2d 705
    , 719 (2005).     A mixed question of law and
    fact, however, is not reviewed de novo, but under the clearly
    erroneous standard.   The clearly-erroneous standard of review is
    "between a manifest[-]weight[-]of[-]the[-]evidence standard and a
    de novo standard so as to provide some deference to the
    [agency's] experience and expertise."    City of Belvidere v.
    Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 
    181 Ill. 2d 191
    , 205, 
    692 N.E.2d 295
    , 302 (1998).
    B. Section 3-115
    Plaintiff argues that section 3-115 of the Pension Code
    has not been complied with in this case.     Section 3-115 provides:
    "A disability pension shall not be paid
    unless there is filed with the board certi-
    ficates of the police officer's disability,
    subscribed and sworn to by the police officer
    if not under legal disability *** and by the
    police surgeon (if there be one) and 3 prac-
    ticing physicians selected by the board.    The
    board may require other evidence of disability."
    40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 1998).
    The certification requirement is an antifraud provision and
    serves the legitimate legislative goal of ensuring the integrity
    - 7 -
    of the pension fund.    Trettenero v. Police Pension Fund of the
    City of Aurora, 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 792