Russell v. Blagojevich ( 2006 )
[…] mandamus petition against defendants, Rod R. Blagojevich, Gover-
    nor of the State of Illinois; Brian Hamer, Director of the
    Department of Revenue; Jack Lavin, Director of the Illinois
    Department of Commerce and Economic Development; and Daniel W.
    Hynes, Comptroller of the State of Illinois.    We affirm.
    I. BACKGROUND
    The Illinois Constitution provides that a State's
    Attorney shall be elected in each county for four-year terms and
    that "[h]is salary shall be provided by law."    Ill. Const. 1970,
    art. VI, '19.   Section 4-2001(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
    5/4-2001(a) (West 2004)) provides "[t]he State shall furnish 66
    2/3% of the total annual compensation to be paid to each state's
    attorney in Illinois based on the salary in effect on December
    31, 1988, and 100% of the increases in salary taking effect after
    December 31, 1988."    Other than Cook County, the salary to each
    State's Attorney shall be "in counties of 30,000 or more inhabit-
    ants, $65,500 until December 31, 1988, $80,000 until June 30,
    1994, and $96,837 thereafter or as set by the Compensation Review