Country Mutural Insurance Company v. Carr , 366 Ill. App. 3d 758 ( 2006 )
[…] - 7 -
    416, 418 (2003).     To achieve this goal, we begin with the lan-
    guage of the statute, which is "the surest indicator" of legisla-
    tive intent.     
    Williams, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 556
    , 784 N.E.2d at
    418.     In interpreting the statute's language, we are limited to
    the language before us and may not "'depart from the plain mean-
    ing'" of those words.     
    Williams, 336 Ill. App. 3d at 556
    , 784
    N.E.2d at 418, quoting In re Marriage of Beyer, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 305
    , 310, 
    753 N.E.2d 1032
    , 1036 (2001).
    Section 2-2201(a) states the following:
    "An insurance producer, registered firm,
    and limited insurance representative shall
    exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing,
    procuring, binding, or placing the coverage
    requested by the insured or proposed
    insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 1998).
    Section 2-2201 does not define "insurance producer."
    The term, however, is defined by the Illinois Insurance Code as
    "a person required to be licensed under the laws of this State to