Country Mutural Insurance Company v. Carr , 366 Ill. App. 3d 758 ( 2006 )
[…] provided less money than necessary to cover the damages.    See
    
    Moore, 343 Ill. App. 3d at 586
    , 798 N.E.2d at 794.
    The failure of the majority in Moore to analyze section
    2-2201(a) is troubling.    With no reference to the plain language
    of section 2-2201(a), Moore concluded "Illinois law recognizes a
    distinction between brokers and captive agents" by finding bro-
    kers had "a duty to procure adequate insurance," but "captive
    agents" did not.    See 
    Moore, 343 Ill. App. 3d at 585
    , 798 N.E.2d
    at 793.
    Further supporting Carr's argument section 2-2201(a)
    creates a duty of care for insurance agents are the sections that
    follow.   Section 2-2201(d) anticipates negligence actions against
    "insurance producers":
    "(d) While limiting the scope of liabil-
    ity of an insurance producer, *** the provi-
    sions of this [s]ection do not limit or re-
    lease an insurance producer *** from liabil-
    ity for negligence concerning the sale,
    placement, procurement, renewal, binding,
    cancellation of, or failure to procure any
    policy of insurance."   735 ILCS 5/2-2201(d)
    (West 1998).
    In addition, section 2-2201(b) removes the common-law basis for
    distinguishing between insurance brokers, who owed a fiduciary
    - 11 -
    duty to their customers (see Kanter v. Deitelbaum, 
    271 Ill. App. 3d
    750, 755,