In re Commitment of Trulock , 2012 IL App (3d) 110550 ( 2012 )
[…] enactment are viewed as a whole [citations], words and phrases should not be construed in
    isolation, but must be interpreted in light of other relevant provisions of the statute
    [citations].” Lieberman, 
    201 Ill. 2d at 308
    . If possible, each word, clause, and sentence must
    be given reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous. Lieberman, 
    201 Ill. 2d at 308
    .
    It is presumed that the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice.
    Lieberman, 
    201 Ill. 2d at 309
    .
    ¶ 38        Section 30(b) of the SVP Act provides:
    “Whenever a petition is filed under Section 15 of this Act, the court shall hold a hearing
    to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the
    petition is a sexually violent person. If the person named in the petition is in custody, the
    court shall hold the probable cause hearing within 72 hours after the petition is filed,
    excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. The court may grant a continuance of
    the probable cause hearing for no more than 7 additional days upon the motion of the
    respondent, for good cause. If the person named in the petition has been released, is on
    -11-
    parole, is on mandatory supervised release, or otherwise is not in custody, the court shall
    hold the probable cause hearing within a reasonable time after the filing of the petition.
    At the probable cause hearing, the court shall admit and consider all relevant hearsay
    evidence.” 725 ILCS 207/30(b) (West 2008).
    The Act does not specify a remedy for a failure to hold a probable cause hearing within the
    time period required by section 30(b). The question before this court, therefore, is whether