Neville v. Walker ( 2007 )
[…] the MSR program was not intended as imposition of punishment.
    Faheem-El v. Klincar, 
    123 Ill. 2d 291
    , 301, 
    527 N.E.2d 307
    , 311
    (1988) (concluding that MSR was meant to extend DOC's control
    over the conduct of those who had minimal incentives to conform
    to society's standards and who were most likely to have diffi-
    culty reintegrating themselves into society).    The new MSR
    conditions for sex offenders are designed to limit the offenders'
    access to potential victims.   Specifically, subsection (b-1)(15)
    of section 3-3-7 states that the Board may require that the
    offender "comply with all other special conditions that [DOC] may
    impose that restrict the person from high-risk situations and
    - 6 -
    limit access to potential victims."    730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1)(15)
    (West 2006).   If the principal purpose of a statute is a
    nonpunitive purpose, like protection of the public, the statute
    is not considered a punishment that would warrant ex post facto
    application.