Neville v. Walker ( 2007 )
[…] was committed."   Prater v. United States Parole Comm'n, 
    802 F.2d 948
    , 951 (7th Cir. 1986).   Further, the Board is an executive
    agency and "the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto
    laws *** is directed to the legislative branch of government
    rather than [to the] other branches."   
    Prater, 802 F.2d at 951
    .
    - 5 -
    The legislative change cited by plaintiff is merely
    another possibility added to what was already a grant of blanket
    discretionary authority to an executive agency.    Compare 730 ILCS
    5/3-3-7(a) (West 1998) and 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2006)
    ("[t]he conditions of *** [MSR] shall be such as the [Board]
    deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding
    life"), with 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(b-1) (West 2006) ("[i]n addition to
    the conditions set forth in subsections (a) and (b), persons
    required to register as sex offenders *** may be required by the
    Board to comply with the following specific conditions of re-
    lease" (emphasis added)).   The ex post facto clauses do not apply
    to laws and regulations that merely advise.     United States v.
    Demaree, 
    459 F.3d 791
    , 795 (7th Cir. 2006).
    Aside from section 3-3-7(b-1) being advisory, the