People v. Lush ( 2007 )
[…] the offense of DUI (alcohol) to aggravated DUI (alcohol) were
    elements of the offense not set forth in count II.    As stated
    above, prior DUI convictions do not constitute an element of an
    aggravated DUI charge.   Thus, we need not consider whether count
    II contains a broad foundation or main outline of prior DUI
    convictions.
    We next review the statutory definition of aggravated
    DUI (cannabis) and determine whether the facts alleged in count
    II contain a broad foundation or main outline of the offense of
    aggravated DUI (cannabis).    Section 11-501(a)(6) of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code, which defines the offense of DUI (cannabis),
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(a) A person shall not drive or be in
    actual physical control of any vehicle within
    this State while:
    * * *
    (6) there is any amount of a
    drug, substance, or compound in the
    person's breath, blood, or urine
    resulting from the unlawful use or
    consumption of cannabis ***."    626
    ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2002).
    - 9 -
    Reviewing the allegations of count II, we conclude that
    count II does not set forth a broad foundation or main outline of
    aggravated DUI (cannabis).    In particular, count II does not