People v. Lush ( 2007 )
[…] - 6 -
    way, the conduct necessary for the commission of the lesser
    offense and any elements not explicitly set forth in the indict-
    ment can reasonably be inferred."        
    Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d at 367
    ,
    848 N.E.2d at 958.
    With these principles in mind, we first review the
    statutory definition of aggravated DUI (alcohol) and determine
    whether the facts alleged in count II of the charging instrument
    (charging reckless homicide) contain a broad foundation or main
    outline of the offense of aggravated DUI (alcohol).       Section 11-
    501(a)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which defines the offense
    of DUI (alcohol), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    "(a) A person shall not drive or be in
    actual physical control of any vehicle within
    this State while:
    ***
    (2) under the influence of alcohol[.]"
    625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2002).
    Section 11-501(d)(1)(A) of the Vehicle Code provides that
    "[e]very person convicted of committing a violation of this
    [s]ection shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influ-