Better Government Association v. Blagojevich ( 2008 )
[…] Such access is necessary
    to enable the people to fulfill their duties
    of discussing public issues fully and freely,
    - 17 -
    making informed political judgments and moni-
    toring government to ensure that it is being
    conducted in the public interest."    5 ILCS
    140/1 (West 2006).
    ii. Inspection or Copying of Public Records
    Section 3 of the FOIA states, in part, as follows:
    "Each public body shall make available
    to any person for inspection or copying all
    public records, except as otherwise provided
    in [s]ection 7 of this Act."    5 ILCS 140/3(a)
    (West 2006).
    iii. FOIA Disclosure Exemptions
    Sections 7(1)(a), (1)(b), and (1)(c) of the FOIA state,
    in part, as follows:
    "(1) The following shall be exempt from
    inspection and copying:
    (a) Information specifically
    prohibited from disclosure by fed-
    eral or State law or rules and
    regulations adopted under federal
    or State law.
    (b) Information that, if dis-
    closed, would constitute a clearly
    unwarranted invasion of personal
    - 18 -
    privacy, unless the disclosure is
    consented to in writing by the
    individual subjects of the informa-
    tion.    The disclosure of informa-
    tion that bears on the public du-
    ties of public employees and offi-
    cials shall not be considered an
    invasion of personal privacy.
    Information exempted under this
    subsection (b) shall include but is
    not limited to:
    * * *
    (v) information
    revealing the identity of
    persons who file com-
    plaints with or provide
    information to adminis-
    trative, investigative,
    law enforcement or penal
    agencies;
    ***
    (c) Records compiled by any
    public body for administrative
    enforcement proceedings and any law
    - 19 -
    enforcement or correctional agency
    for law enforcement purposes or for
    internal matters of a public body,
    but only to the extent that disclo-
    sure would:
    (i) interfere with
    pending or actually and
    reasonably contemplated
    law enforcement proceed-
    ings conducted by any law
    enforcement or correc-
    tional agency;
    * * *
    (vi) constitute an
    invasion of personal
    privacy under subsection
    (b) of this Section;
    ***
    (viii) obstruct an
    ongoing criminal investi-
    gation."   5 ILCS
    140/7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v),
    (1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi),