Better Government Association v. Blagojevich ( 2008 )
[…] 3. The Governor's Claim That the Federal Grand Jury Subpoenas
    Are Exempt From Disclosure Under the FOIA
    The Governor also contends that the federal grand jury
    subpoenas are exempt from disclosure under various sections of
    the FOIA.    Specifically, the Governor asserts that sections
    7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v), (1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi), and (1)(c)(viii) of
    the FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v), (1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi),
    (1)(c)(viii) (West 2006)) prohibit disclosure.     We disagree.
    a. Pertinent Sections of the FOIA
    i.   Legislative Intent
    Section 1 of the FOIA states as follows:
    "Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy
    of the American constitutional form of gov-
    ernment, it is declared to be the public
    policy of the State of Illinois that all
    persons are entitled to full and complete
    information regarding the affairs of govern-
    ment and the official acts and policies of
    those who represent them as public officials
    and public employees consistent with the
    terms of this Act.   Such access is necessary