Wyman v. Schweighart ( 2008 )
[…] (11) Litigation, when an ac-
    tion against, affecting or on be-
    half of the particular public body
    has been filed and is pending be-
    fore a court or administrative
    tribunal, or when the public body
    finds that an action is probable or
    imminent, in which case the basis
    for the finding shall be recorded
    and entered into the minutes of the
    closed meeting."   5 ILCS 120/2(a),
    (b), (c), (c)(5), (c)(6), (c)(11)
    (West 2006).
    Section 2a of the Open Meetings Act sets forth the
    procedure the public body must follow to close a meeting.    5 ILCS
    120/2a (West 2006).   Pursuant to section 2a, to close a meeting
    or portion of a meeting, the public body must show that a major-
    ity vote of the quorum present, "taken at a meeting open to the
    public for which notice has been given as required by this Act,"
    voted to hold the closed session. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006).
    Section 2a requires that "[t]he vote of each member on the
    question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation
    to the specific exception contained in [s]ection 2 of this Act
    which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall
    - 7 -
    be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be
    recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting."   5 ILCS
    120/2a (West 2006).
    A. "Pending Litigation" Exception
    Plaintiff claims defendants violated the Open Meetings
    Act when they motioned to discuss only "litigation" without
    referring to the type of litigation.
    Defendants argue that the trial court properly found