Wyman v. Schweighart ( 2008 )
[…] council unambiguously invoked section 2(c)(5) (5 ILCS
    - 12 -
    120/2(c)(5)(West 2006)).   The section 2(c)(6) exception is
    limited to the sale or lease of property already owned by the
    municipality, making it unlikely the public would confuse a
    reference to land acquisition as invoking this section.
    D. Publication Requirement
    Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in ruling that
    the published agenda for the regular open meeting does not have
    to disclose that the council will enter into closed session or
    disclose the exception under section 2(c).    Section 2a states as
    follows:
    "At any open meeting of a public body
    for which proper notice under this Act has
    been given, the body may, without additional
    notice under [s]ection 2.02, hold a closed
    meeting in accordance with this Act.   Only
    topics specified in the vote to close under
    this [s]ection may be considered during the
    closed meeting."   5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2006).
    Plaintiff does not argue that the council failed to give proper
    notice for the open meeting.    The plain language of section 2a
    allows a public body to decide during a properly noticed open