Illinois Department of Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board ( 2008 )
[…] are not supervisory within the meaning of [s]ection 3(r) of
    the Act and[,] accordingly, not excluded from the Act's
    coverage under [s]ection 3(s)." 23 Pub. Employee Rep. (Ill.)
    par. 38, at 98 (2007 PERI (LRP) LEXIS 37, at *6-7).
    The Board ordered its executive director to certify the union as the exclusive
    representative of telecommunications supervisors, who were to be included in
    bargaining unit RC-14.
    This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Standards of Review
    The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2006))
    governs our review of the Board's decision. 5 ILCS 315/11(e) (West 2006). According to
    section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law, our "hearing and determination" of this
    - 18 -
    action "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before
    [us]." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006).
    Our standard of review depends on whether the question is one of fact, one
    of law, or a mixed question of fact and law. American Federation of State, County &
    Municipal Employees, Council 31 v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board,