People v. Prather ( 2008 )
[…] determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,
    according to the following limitations:    *** (7) for a Class 4
    felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more
    than 3 years."   (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7)   (West
    2004).   Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section
    limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4
    felony offenses.   Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years
    and four years for his two Class 4 felonies pursuant to section
    5-8-2 of the Unified Code, which provides the following:
    "(a) A judge shall not sentence an
    offender to a term of imprisonment in excess
    of the maximum sentence authorized by [s]ection
    5-8-1 for the class of the most serious
    offense of which the offender was convicted
    unless the factors in aggravation set forth
    in paragraph (b) of [s]ection 5-5-3.2 or clause
    (a)(1)(b) of [s]ection 5-8-1 were found to be
    present.   If the pre[]trial and trial pro-
    ceedings were conducted in compliance with
    subsection (c-5) of [s]ection 111-3 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge
    may sentence an offender to the following:
    * * *
    (6) for a Class 4 felony, a
    - 10 -
    term shall be not less than 3 years
    and not more than 6 years."    730
    ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(6) (West 2004).
    Defendant argues that the extended-term sentencing