People v. Prather ( 2008 )
[…] strictly comply with the requirements in Rule 604(d).
    B. Constitutionality of the Extended-Term Statute
    Defendant claims the Unified Code of Corrections
    (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-1-1 et seq. (West 2006)) contains
    conflicting provisions regarding the applicable sentence for a
    Class 4 felony.   Specifically, the statute that authorizes
    extended-term sentences violates due process because it is in
    direct conflict with the mandatory language of the sentencing
    provision for Class 4 felonies.
    Under section 5-8-1(a)(7) of the Unified Code,
    - 9 -
    "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the statute defining the
    offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a
    determinate sentence set by the court under this [s]ection,
    according to the following limitations:    *** (7) for a Class 4
    felony, the sentence shall be not less than 1 year and not more
    than 3 years."   (Emphasis added.)   730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(7)   (West
    2004).   Defendant claims the mandatory language of this section
    limits defendant's sentence to three years on both of his Class 4
    felony offenses.   Defendant, though, was sentenced to five years