Hadley v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] the nonmoving party," and it should grant the motion "if the
    plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would support a cause of
    action."   Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n of Kane County, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 349, 
    843 N.E.2d 379
    , 382 (2006).   On appeal, this
    court reviews de novo the granting of a motion to dismiss a
    petition for mandamus.    Howell v. Snyder, 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 450
    ,
    453, 
    760 N.E.2d 1009
    , 1011 (2001).
    When a trial court is confronted with a motion for
    declaratory judgment, section 2-701 of the Procedure Code states,
    in part, as follows:
    "The court may, in cases of actual contro-
    versy, make binding declarations of rights,
    having the force of final judgments, whether
    or not any consequential relief is or could
    be claimed, including the determination, at
    the instance of anyone interested in the
    controversy, of the construction of any stat-
    ute, municipal ordinance, or other governmen-
    tal regulation, *** and a declaration of the
    - 4 -
    rights of the parties interested."   735 ILCS
    5/2-701(a) (West 2006).
    "The essential requirements of a declaratory judgment action are: