Hadley v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] case centers on the operation of the Electronic Home Detention
    Law within the context of the Illinois parole system.     See
    
    Garner, 529 U.S. at 252-53
    , 146 L. Ed. 2d at 
    245-46, 120 S. Ct. at 1368-69
    .   In Illinois, the Board has complete discretion in
    - 10 -
    making parole determinations.    See Hanrahan v. Williams, 
    174 Ill. 2d
    268, 276, 
    673 N.E.2d 251
    , 255 (1996).     The Board decides the
    conditions of parole, the time of discharge, the imposition of
    sanctions for parole violations, and the revocation of parole.
    730 ILCS 5/3-3-2(a)(2) (West 2006).      The Board may impose condi-
    tions on parole or mandatory supervised release as it "deems
    necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding life."
    730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a) (West 2006).    Further, offenders are subject
    to rules of conduct and "any special conditions deemed appropri-
    ate by the Board in individual cases."     20 Ill. Adm. Code
    §1610.80, as amended by 13 Ill. Reg. 3063 (effective February 28,
    1989).