People v. Davis ( 2006 )
[…] App. 3d at 550 (noting that the State must prove that defendant intended to violate the "stay away"
    provision of an order of protection).
    We also note that our decision to reverse defendant's conviction of violating the order of
    protection is not altered by the presence of language in the order that the "[g]rant of exclusive
    possession of the residence or household shall constitute notice forbidding trespass to land." The
    purpose of this language is to satisfy the element of "notice" contained within the offense of criminal
    trespass to real property. See 720 ILCS 5/21--3(a)(2) (West 2002) (prohibiting entry "upon the land
    of another, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is
    forbidden"). Therefore, had the State chosen to charge defendant with the offense of criminal
    trespass to real property, this language in the order of protection would have proven the element of
    notice. However, defendant was not charged with the offense of criminal trespass to land. Instead,