People v. One Thousand Two Hundred Forty Dollars ($1,240) United States Currency ( 2009 )
[…] $20,000.   Judicial forfeiture requires the State's Attorney (1)
    to file a verified in rem complaint for forfeiture and (2) "if
    the claimant has filed a claim and cost bond, [to] deposit[] the
    cost bond with the clerk of the court."   725 ILCS 150/9(A) (West
    2006).   Once the State's Attorney files a verified complaint,
    only owners or interest holders can then file an answer to the
    complaint.   725 ILCS 150/9(C) (West 2006).    However, they must do
    so within 45 days of receiving service of the complaint.     725
    ILCS 150/9(E) (West 2006).
    After a claimant files an answer, the trial court must
    conduct a hearing within 60 days.   725 ILCS 150/9(F) (West 2006).
    During the hearing, the State "shall show the existence of proba-
    ble cause for forfeiture of the property.     If the State shows
    probable cause, the claimant has the burden of showing by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the
    property is not subject to forfeiture."   725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West
    2006).   However:
    "If the State does not show existence of
    - 9 -
    probable cause or a claimant has established
    by a preponderance of evidence that the
    claimant has an interest that is exempt under
    [s]ection 8 of this Act, the court shall
    order the interest in the property returned
    or conveyed to the claimant and shall order
    all other property forfeited to the State."
    725 ILCS 150/9(H) (West 2006).
    Where the State establishes probable cause and the claimant fails
    to "establish by a preponderance of evidence that the claimant
    has an interest that is exempt under [s]ection 8 of this Act, the
    court shall order all property forfeited to the State."    725 ILCS
    150/9(H) (West 2006).
    Once an owner or interest holder files an answer to the
    State's verified complaint, at the in rem forfeiture proceeding,
    the trial court must determine whether the State had probable