People v. One Thousand Two Hundred Forty Dollars ($1,240) United States Currency ( 2009 )
[…] the property forfeited and notify the owners, all known interest
    holders, and the Director of the Illinois State Police.      725 ILCS
    150/6(D) (West 2006).   Nonjudicial forfeiture occurs where the
    State's Attorney declares the property forfeited and notifies the
    owner, known interest holders, and the Director of the Illinois
    State Police, who then disposes of the property "in accordance
    with law."   725 ILCS 150/6(D) (West 2006).
    After the State's Attorney declares the seized property
    forfeited under section 6(D) and notifies the property owner, the
    owner receives an additional opportunity to avoid forfeiture.
    Pursuant to section 14, anyone with an interest in the forfeited
    property "may, within 30 days of the effective date of the notice
    of the declaration of forfeiture, file a claim and cost bond" as
    described in section 6(C).    725 ILCS 150/14 (West 2006).   Once a
    claimant complies with section 6(C) and complies with section 14
    by filing a claim and cost bond within 30 days of notice, "the
    procedures described in [s]ection 9 *** shall apply," and judi-