People v. One Thousand Two Hundred Forty Dollars ($1,240) United States Currency ( 2009 )
[…] In case No. 07-MR-530, the State's Attorney sent Wood-
    land notice of pending nonjudicial forfeiture on August 30, 2007.
    On October 11, 2007, Woodland timely filed an indigency affidavit
    in lieu of a cost bond and a claim for return of the $4,850 as
    required by section 6(C)(2).    Along with the claim, Woodland also
    filed a motion to dismiss the nonjudicial forfeiture action.     The
    trial court again lacked jurisdiction over Woodland's motion to
    dismiss because the State's Attorney had not yet filed a verified
    complaint.    See 725 ILCS 150/9(A) (West 2006) ("within 45 days of
    *** the filing of the claim and [indigency affidavit], *** the
    State's Attorney shall institute judicial forfeiture proceedings
    by filing a verified complaint for forfeiture").    Instead, the
    trial court conducted a hearing on Woodland's motion to dismiss
    - 13 -
    the nonjudicial forfeiture proceeding, a matter over which the
    court had no jurisdiction.    Woodland had to file his own verified