People v. Wishard ( 2009 )
[…] intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which
    constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that
    offense."    720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2006).   "The general attempt
    statute applies to all offenses, unless there is manifest a
    legislative intent to exclude it from the statute."      People v.
    Patten, 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 922
    , 930, 
    595 N.E.2d 1141
    , 1147 (1992),
    citing People v. Wallace, 
    57 Ill. 2d 285
    , 291-92, 
    312 N.E.2d 263
    ,
    266-67 (1974).
    Section 31.1a of the Code (720 ILCS 5/31-1a (West
    2006)) details the elements of the offense of disarming a peace
    officer.    That section provides as follows:
    "A person who, without the consent of a
    peace officer ***, takes or attempts to take
    a weapon from a person known to him or her to
    be a peace officer ***, while the peace offi-
    cer *** is engaged in the performance of his
    - 5 -
    or her official duties or from an area within
    the peace officer's *** immediate presence is
    guilty of a Class 2 felony."      (Emphasis
    added.)    720 ILCS 5/31-1a (West 2006).
    In Patten, 
    230 Ill. App. 3d at 930-31
    , 
    595 N.E.2d at 1147
    , the First District found evidence of a manifest legislative
    intent in the child-abduction statute before it to exclude