Country Mutual Insurance Company v. Styck's Body Shop, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] 384 Ill. App. 3d 401
    ,
    404, 
    892 N.E.2d 598
    , 602 (2008).   However, when a statute
    authorizes an award of attorney fees and costs, the court may
    award such fees and costs if they are reasonable.    Career
    Concepts, Inc. v. Synergy, Inc., 
    372 Ill. App. 3d 395
    , 405, 
    865 N.E.2d 385
    , 394 (2007).   The trial court's decision to award
    attorney fees is a matter within its sound discretion, which a
    reviewing court will not disturb absent an abuse of that
    discretion.   
    McNiff, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 404
    , 892 N.E.2d at 602.
    Section 4-204(d) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/4-
    204(d) (West 2000)) authorizes release of police tow vehicles
    "upon payment of applicable removal, towing, storage, and
    processing charges and collection costs."   Section 1-111.3 of the
    Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/1-111.3 (West 2000)) states "[c]ollec-
    tion costs consist of reasonable costs incurred in locating the
    owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons, and
    demanding payment, together with court costs and reasonable