In re Application of the County Treasurer ( 2002 )
[…] here, Illinois courts have routinely held that there is no right to
    reimbursement where the purchaser fails to timely take out and register the
    deed, because the language now found in section 22-85 is more specific than
    the language now found in section 22-80.  E.g., In re Application of
    Rosewell, 
    209 Ill. App. 3d 187
    , 190-92, 
    568 N.E.2d 89
    , 91-92 (1991).  Thus,
    Sirt's argument fails.
    IV
    Finally, Sirt contends in the alternative that the trial court's
    order should have required that he be reimbursed pursuant to section 22-50
    of the Code, which provides as follows:
    "If the court refuses to enter an order directing the
    county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the
    failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions,
    and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona
    fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the
    issuance of the tax deed, it shall order the return of the
    purchase price forthwith, as in case of sales in error, except
    that no interest shall be paid on the purchase price."  35 ILCS
    200/22-50 (West 1998).
    However, in this case, the trial court did not refuse to enter an order