In re Application of the County Treasurer ( 2002 )
[…] by injunction or order of any court, or by the refusal or
    inability of any court to act upon the application for a tax
    deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same deed,
    the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from
    computation of the one year period."  (Emphasis added.)  35 ILCS
    200/22-85 (West 1998).
    Thus, the analysis must begin with the question of when the redemption
    period expired.
    In this case, the tax sale purchaser extended the redemption period
    on a number of occasions, pursuant to section 21-385 of the Code, which
    provides as follows:
    "The purchaser or his or her assignee of property sold for
    nonpayment of general taxes or special assessments may extend
    the period of redemption at any time before the expiration of
    the original period of redemption, or thereafter prior to the
    expiration of any extended period of redemption, for a period
    which will expire not later than 3 years from the date of sale,
    by filing with the county clerk of the county in which the
    property is located a written notice to that effect describing
    the property, stating the date of the sale and specifying the
    extended period of redemption.  If prior to the expiration of
    the period of redemption or extended period of redemption a
    petition for tax deed has been filed under Section 22-30, upon
    application of the petitioner, the court shall allow the
    purchaser or his or her assignee to extend the period of
    redemption after expiration of the original period or any
    extended period of redemption, provided that any extension
    allowed will expire not later than 3 years from the date of
    sale.  If the period of redemption is extended, the purchaser or
    his or her assignee must give the notices provided for in
    Section 22-10 at the specified times prior to the expiration of
    the extended period of redemption by causing a sheriff (or if he
    or she is disqualified, a coroner) of the county in which the
    property, or any part thereof, is located to serve the notices
    as provided in Section 22-15 and 22-20.  The notices may also be
    served as provided in Sections 22-15 and 22-20 by a special
    process server appointed by the court under Section 22-15."  35
    ILCS 200/21-385 (West 1998).
    Section 21-385 clearly requires that any extension be made prior to the
    expiration of the original or extended redemption period.  "[T]he primary
    purpose of the tax sales provisions of the Property Tax Code is to coerce