In re Application of the County Treasurer ( 2002 )
[…] expunge a void order sua sponte.  The trial court did not err in this
    regard.
    II
    Sirt next contends that the trial court did not lose jurisdiction to
    enter an order directing the issuance of a tax deed.  However, the issue in
    this case was not whether the order and the tax deed were void for lack of
    jurisdiction.  To the contrary, GB's motion to vacate expressly argued that
    the trial court had jurisdiction, but that the deed, and the sale on which
    it was based, were void under the relevant provisions of the Code.
    Section 22-85 of the Code provides in part as follows:
    "Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale
    under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law,
    and records the same within one year from and after the time for
    redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on
    which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year
    period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement.  If
    the holder of the certificate is prevented from obtaining a deed
    by injunction or order of any court, or by the refusal or
    inability of any court to act upon the application for a tax
    deed, or by the refusal of the clerk to execute the same deed,
    the time he or she is so prevented shall be excluded from
    computation of the one year period."  (Emphasis added.)  35 ILCS
    200/22-85 (West 1998).
    Thus, the analysis must begin with the question of when the redemption
    period expired.
    In this case, the tax sale purchaser extended the redemption period