Gruwell v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] In turn, section 10-1
    defines a "salesperson," in pertinent part, as "any individual,
    *** who is employed by a real estate broker or is associated by
    written agreement with a real estate broker as an independent
    contractor and participates in any activity described in the
    definition of 'broker.'"    225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2002).   Because
    plaintiff undisputedly worked as an independent contractor for
    Central, which admitted in its consent order to practicing as a
    real estate broker, the only question remaining under section 20-
    10 is whether plaintiff acted as, or held herself out to be, a
    broker.
    Section 1-10 of the Act defines "broker," in pertinent
    part, as:
    "an individual *** who for another and for
    compensation, or with the intention or
    expectation of receiving compensation, either
    directly or indirectly:
    (1) Sells, exchanges, purchases,
    rents, or leases real estate.
    (2) Offers to sell, exchange, pur-
    chase, rent, or lease real estate.
    (3) Negotiates[ or] offers, at-
    - 11 -
    tempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale,
    exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing
    of real estate.
    (4) Lists[ or] offers, attempts, or
    agrees to list real estate for sale,
    lease, or exchange.
    * * *
    (7) Advertises or represents him-
    self or herself as being engaged in the
    business of buying, selling, exchanging,
    renting, or leasing real estate.
    (8) Assists or directs in procuring
    or referring of prospects, intended to
    result in the sale, exchange, lease, or
    rental of real estate.
    (9) Assists or directs in the nego-
    tiation of any transaction intended to
    result in the sale, exchange, lease, or
    rental of real estate.
    (10) Opens real estate to the pub-
    lic for marketing purposes."   225 ILCS
    454/1-10 (West 2002).
    Providing a convenient shorthand, the Act defines "licensed
    activities" as "those activities listed in the definition of
    - 12 -
    'broker.'"    225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2002).