Gruwell v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] While I concur with the majority's decision that the
    fine imposed upon plaintiff should be reduced, I disagree that
    plaintiff is subject to any penalty at all by reason of her
    commercial activities.
    The Act (225 ILCS 454/1-1 through 999-99 (West 2002)),
    under which these proceedings were brought, provides a comprehen-
    sive scheme for the licensing and discipline of brokers and
    sellers of real estate in Illinois.    Exemptions from the licens-
    ing requirements imposed on professionals engaged in the real
    estate business are set forth in section 5-20 (225 ILCS 454/5-20
    (West 2002)).   Two of those exemptions have application here:
    "(7) Any multiple listing service or
    other information exchange that is engaged in
    the collection and dissemination of informa-
    tion concerning real estate available for
    sale, purchase, lease, or exchange along
    which no other licensed activities are pro-
    vided.
    ***
    (9) Any medium of advertising in the
    routine course of selling or publishing ad-
    vertising along with which no other licensed
    activities are provided."    225 ILCS 454/5-
    - 29 -
    20(7), (9) (West 2008).
    I would find that plaintiff's real estate advertising activities
    complained of here easily fit within these exemptions.
    I am not unmindful of the comments plaintiff made on