Gruwell v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] ture's intent").   "A decision is 'clearly erroneous' when the
    reviewing court is left with the definite and firm conviction
    that a mistake has been committed."    American Federation of
    State, County & Municipal 
    Employees, 216 Ill. 2d at 577-78
    , 839
    N.E.2d at 485, citing AFM Messenger Service, Inc. v. Department
    of Employment Security, 
    198 Ill. 2d 380
    , 395, 
    763 N.E.2d 272
    at
    282 (2001).
    B. Unlicensed Practice of Real Estate
    Plaintiff contends the Director erred by finding she
    violated section 20-10 of the Act (225 ILCS 454/20-10 (West
    2002)).   Section 20-10 provides a civil penalty against "[a]ny
    person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice,
    - 10 -
    or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker[ or]
    real estate salesperson *** without being licensed under this
    Act."   225 ILCS 454/20-10 (West 2002).   In turn, section 10-1
    defines a "salesperson," in pertinent part, as "any individual,
    *** who is employed by a real estate broker or is associated by
    written agreement with a real estate broker as an independent