Gruwell v. The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation ( 2010 )
[…] 2008).   A court may encounter three types of questions on admin-
    istrative review of an agency decision: questions of fact,
    questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact.   
    Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210
    , 886 N.E.2d at 1018.   Because an administra-
    tive agency's findings of fact are presumed true, "a reviewing
    court is limited to ascertaining whether such findings of fact
    are against the manifest weight of the evidence."   
    Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210
    , 886 N.E.2d at 1018; see also 735 ILCS 5/3-110
    (West 2008) ("The findings and conclusions of the administrative
    agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true
    and correct").   "In contrast, an agency's decision on a question
    of law is not binding on a reviewing court," and we review such a
    decision de novo.   
    Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 210
    , 886 N.E.2d at
    1018.
    Mixed questions of law and fact "are 'questions in