Auten v. Franklin ( 2010 )
[…] - 22 -
    Because the jury's verdict failed to divide the damages
    between the injuries and attributed a percentage of fault to the
    physician for all of plaintiff's injuries (not just the finger
    injury), pursuant to section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Proce-
    dure (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008)), the physician would be
    responsible for paying the entire $1 million in medical expenses
    even though the physician's negligence had nothing to do with the
    $950,000 in medical expenses incurred for the treatment of the
    leg injuries.   Section 2-1117 states in part:     "in actions on
    account of bodily injury ***, based on negligence ***, all
    defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for
    plaintiff's past and future medical and medically related ex-
    penses."   735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008).     Pursuant to the verdict
    form, the physician was found responsible for a percentage of all
    of the plaintiff's injuries, not just a percentage of the injury
    he played a part in causing.   It would clearly be unfair to the