People v. Roberson ( 2010 )
[…] doubt of defendant's guilt."   People v. Wheeler, 
    226 Ill. 2d 92
    ,
    115, 
    871 N.E.2d 728
    , 740 (2007).
    Due process requires that to sustain a conviction of a
    criminal offense, the State must prove defendant guilty of every
    element of an offense beyond a reasonable doubt.   People v.
    Cunningham, 
    212 Ill. 2d 274
    , 278, 
    818 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (2004).
    However, the State may properly rely on inferences in proving
    those elements.   People v. Woodrum, 
    223 Ill. 2d 286
    , 308, 
    860 N.E.2d 259
    , 274 (2006).   Under section 12-16(d) of the Criminal
    Code of 1961, a person "commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse
    if [(1)] he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual
    conduct with [(2)] a victim who was at least 13 years of age but
    under 17 years of age and [(3)] the accused was at least 5 years
    older than the victim."   720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2004).   In
    this case, the victim was 16 years old.   Thus, the State had to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt defendant was at least 21 years
    old.
    The State's evidence of defendant's age consisted of