People v. Alghadi , 2011 IL App (4th) 100012 ( 2011 )
[…] authority to collect “an additional penalty *** from each defendant upon conviction of any
    felony” in the amount of $4 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fines imposed. Further,
    section 10(c)(2) of the Act (725 ILCS 240/10(c)(2) (West 2008)) allows the court to assess
    a defendant a fine of “$20, for any other felony or misdemeanor” when no other fine is
    imposed. See People v. Long, 
    398 Ill. App. 3d 1028
    , 1031-32, 
    924 N.E.2d 511
    , 514 (2010)
    (VCVA assessment is a fine).
    ¶ 18        Further, section 5-1101 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5) (West 2008))
    grants counties the authority to enact by ordinance a “$10 fee to be paid by the defendant on
    a judgment of guilty *** to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the
    county mental health court, the county drug court, or both.” The drug-court fee is considered
    a fine because it is not intended to reimburse the State for costs incurred in prosecuting the
    defendant. People v. Childs, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 1123
    , 1133, 
    948 N.E.2d 105
    , 113 (2011).