People v. Childs ( 2011 )
[…] - 15 -
    reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt").
    C. Defendant's Claim Regarding the Circuit
    Clerk's Imposition of Certain Fees
    1. The Imposition of the Drug-Court Fee and
    Children's-Advocacy-Center Fee
    Defendant also argues that the circuit clerk lacked the
    authority to impose a (1) $10 drug-court fee and (2) $15
    children's-advocacy-center fee under sections 5-1101(d-5) and 5-
    1101(f-5), respectively, of the Counties Code.   The State con-
    cedes that the circuit clerk erred by imposing the fees and we
    accept the State's concession.
    Sections 5-1101(d-5) and 5-1101(f-5) of the Unified
    Code provide as follows:
    "Additional Fees to finance court system.    A
    county board may enact by ordinance or reso-
    lution the following fees:
    * * *
    (d-5) A $10 fee to be paid by the defen-
    dant on a judgment of guilty *** under Sec-
    tion 5-9-1 of the [Unified Code] to be placed
    in the county general fund and used to fi-
    nance the county mental health court, the
    county drug court, or both.
    * * *
    (f-5) In each county in which a Chil-
    dren's Advocacy Center provides services, the
    county board may adopt a mandatory fee of
    - 16 -
    between $5 and $30 to be paid by the defen-
    dant on a judgment of guilty *** under Sec-
    tion 5-9-1 of the [Unified Code] for a felony
    ***."    55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5), (f-5) (West
    2008).
    See People v. Williams, No. 1-09-1667, slip op. at 11 (Ill. App.
    Dec. 2, 2010), (concluding that the fees imposed under sections
    5-1101(d-5) and 5-1101(f-5) are fines because they are "not