In re A.L. , 409 Ill. App. 3d 492 ( 2011 )
[…] run during which time the parent was required
    to take these steps.   However, wholesale
    judicial notice of everything that took place
    prior to the unfitness hearing is unnecessary
    and inappropriate.   The rules of evidence in
    civil cases apply to adjudicatory hearings
    under the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West
    - 19 -
    1996)), with a limited exception for hearsay,
    as contained in section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act
    (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 1996))."
    J.G., 
    298 Ill. App. 3d at 628-29
    , 
    699 N.E.2d at 175
    .
    We note that section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile Court Act
    provides as follows:
    "At the dispositional hearing, the court
    shall determine whether it is in the best
    interests of the minor and the public that he
    be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to
    be made a ward of the court, the court shall
    determine the proper disposition best serving
    the health, safety and interests of the minor
    and the public.    The court also shall con-
    sider the permanency goal set for the minor,
    the nature of the service plan for the minor
    and the services delivered and to be deliv-
    ered under the plan.    All evidence helpful in
    determining these questions, including oral
    and written reports, may be admitted and may
    be relied upon to the extent of its probative
    value, even though not competent for the
    purposes of the adjudicatory hearing."     (Em-
    phasis added.)    705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West
    2008).
    - 20 -
    Similarly, section 2-28(2) provides that in selecting
    the permanency goal that is in the best interest of the child, a
    trial court shall consider the following: