Murray v. Poani , 2012 IL App (4th) 120059 ( 2012 )
[…] ; Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). The district court held an
    evidentiary hearing to determine the officers did not intervene or aid the repossessors.
    
    Menchaca, 613 F.2d at 513
    . Here, there has been no evidentiary hearing to determine Poani’s
    involvement or aid to the repossessors. Meyers involved a citizen’s arrest and not a police
    officer threatening to arrest the debtor if she interfered with the repossession. The record
    does not indicate “Brandon” threatened to effectuate a citizen’s arrest of Sharon for
    interfering with the repossession. (Section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    permits a private person to “arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that
    an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed” (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West
    2010)).) Neither Johnson, Menchaca, nor Meyers is conclusive.
    ¶ 25       The instant case is factually and procedurally similar to Marcus v. McCollum, 
    394 F.3d 813
    (10th Cir. 2004). In Marcus, the repossessor came onto the debtor’s property to reclaim