Murray v. Poani , 2012 IL App (4th) 120059 ( 2012 )
[…] finding (1) Poani “did not seize the vehicle, nor take it into custody”; (2) Poani allowed
    plaintiffs to remove personal property from the vehicle prior to the repossession; (3) Poani
    “was called to the scene merely to preserve the peace during the repossession”; and (4)
    Chatham did not have an official policy, custom, or plan for handling disputed repossession
    situations but only a policy “to preserve the peace.”
    ¶ 10                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11       Section 2-1005 of the Code permits a defendant to move, at any time, for summary
    judgment in his favor for all or any part of the relief sought against him. 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1005(b) (West 2010). Summary judgment may be granted “if the pleadings, depositions, and
    admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as
    to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
    735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 12                                    A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 13        “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact but simply to
    determine if one exists.” Forsythe v. Clark USA, Inc., 
    224 Ill. 2d 274
    , 280,