Secretary of State v. Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2012 IL App (4th) 111075 ( 2012 )
[…] of activities, which includes evaluating or disciplining.
    ¶ 116        For the foregoing reasons, we conclude the Board did not clearly err by finding the
    Executives do not spend a preponderance of their time engaged in supervisory functions.
    ¶ 117                  E. The Secretary’s Claim He Proved the Executives
    Are Managers Under the Labor Act
    ¶ 118     Finally, the Secretary asserts the Board clearly erred by concluding the Executives were
    not managers under the Labor Act (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2010)). Section 3(j) of the Labor
    Act defines a “ ‘[m]anagerial employee’ ” as “an individual who is engaged predominantly
    in executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing
    the effectuation of management policies and practices.” 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West 2010).
    ¶ 119     The Illinois Appellate Court has applied two tests to determine whether an employee is
    -18-
    managerial: (1) the traditional test, which considers whether the employee is a managerial