Secretary of State v. Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2012 IL App (4th) 111075 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 108            2. Whether the Executives Devote a Preponderance of Their Time
    To Performing Supervisory Functions
    ¶ 109       The Secretary next claims the Board erred by concluding the Executives do not spend a
    preponderance of their time performing supervisory functions. Specifically, the Secretary
    contends (1) the preponderance test should not apply to state employees, and (2) the evidence
    shows the Executives are engaged predominantly in supervisory functions. We disagree.
    ¶ 110       Section 3(r) of the Labor Act provides “the term ‘supervisor’ includes only those
    individuals who devote a preponderance of their employment time to exercising that
    authority, State supervisors notwithstanding.” 5 ILCS 315/3(r) (West 2010). The term
    “preponderance” means that “the employee must spend more time on supervisory functions
    than on any one nonsupervisory function.” City of Freeport, 
    135 Ill. 2d at 532
    , 
    554 N.E.2d at 171