Lynch v. Department of Transportation , 2012 IL App (4th) 111040 ( 2012 )
[…] Harris, 754 F. Supp. 2d at 741. The Watkins court agreed with Harris and rejected the
    plaintiffs assertion the 2008 Rights Act amendment waived the State’s sovereign immunity.
    Watkins, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 111756
    , ¶ 23.
    ¶ 30       We agree with Watkins and Harris and conclude the legislature did not clearly,
    unequivocally, or affirmatively waive the State’s sovereign immunity in the 2008 Rights Act
    amendments. Further, we do not find a waiver of sovereign immunity when reading the
    Rights Act as a whole. The amended language of section 7A-102(G)(2) states, “[i]f the
    Department has not issued its report within 365 days after the charge is filed, or any such
    longer period agreed to in writing by all the parties, the complainant shall have 90 days to
    either file his or her own complaint with the Human Rights Commission or commence a civil
    action in the appropriate circuit court.” 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(G)(2) (West 2010). Likewise,
    section 7A-102(D)(3) states, “[i]f the Director determines that there is no substantial
    -6-
    evidence, the charge shall be dismissed *** and the Director shall give the complainant
    notice of his or her right to seek review of the dismissal order before the Commission or
    commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court” within 90 days of the Director’s
    notice. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2010). Further, while not at issue here, section 7A-
    102(D)(4) states upon a finding of substantial evidence, “[t]he Director shall *** notify the
    parties that the complainant has the right to either commence a civil action in the appropriate
    circuit court or request that the Department of Human Rights file a complaint with the
    Human Rights Commission on his or her behalf” within 90 days after receipt of the
    Director’s notice. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(4) (West 2010). The language used by the
    legislature in these sections of the Rights Act is somewhat ambiguous, as it can be read in
    more than one way.