In re: the Estate of Koester , 2012 IL App (4th) 110879 ( 2012 )
[…] Was a Duplicate Original of His Will of December 5, 1980?
    ¶ 49        Petitioners argue: “[T]here was no evidence presented to show that the ‘will’ burned by
    Maurice J. Koester was a duplicate original of the December 5, 1980 Will that sits in the
    office of the Coles County Circuit Clerk, awaiting probate.” Before considering that
    argument, we will discuss the legal significance of (1) burning a will and (2) burning the
    duplicate original of a will.
    ¶ 50        As for burning a will, section 4-7(a)(1) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(1) (West
    2010)) provides that a will may be revoked “by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating
    it by the testator himself or by some person in his presence and by his direction and consent.”
    Of course, an accidental destruction of the will does not count. In order for the destruction
    of the will to be a revocation of the will, the testator had to intend to revoke it by destroying
    it. Gorrell v. Boyd, 
    376 Ill. 132
    , 137 (1941).