In re: the Estate of Koester , 2012 IL App (4th) 110879 ( 2012 )
[…] [Citation.]”). Then, within six months
    after the admission of the will to probate, any interested person could have filed a petition
    contesting the validity of the will. See 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2010). See also Sternberg
    v. St. Louis Union Trust Co., 
    394 Ill. 452
    , 459 (1946) (“A will after it has been admitted to
    probate may be contested on any grounds including its revocation.”); In re Estate of
    Moerschel, 
    86 Ill. App. 3d 482
    , 485 (1980) (an allegation that a will had been revoked is a
    will contest within the meaning of section 8-1). In the evidentiary hearing on the petition to
    contest the validity of the will, “[t]he contestant shall in the first instance proceed with proof
    to establish the invalidity of the will.” 755 ILCS 5/8-1(c) (West 2010). To prove the
    invalidity of Maurice’s will under Holmberg, respondents had the burden of proving that the
    -11-
    surviving duplicate original will was in the possession of someone other than Maurice when