In re: the Estate of Koester , 2012 IL App (4th) 110879 ( 2012 )
[…] possession without repossessing and destroying its duplicate.” (Emphasis added.) Robinson’s
    Will, 13 N.Y.S.2d at 326. The Supreme Court of Illinois interpreted section 4-7(a) (or, more
    precisely, the identical predecessor provision (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, ch. 3, ¶ 197(a)) as
    incorporating that principle of common law: to revoke a will, it was necessary only that the
    testator burn, cancel, tear, or obliterate the duplicate original in his or her possession.
    Holmberg, 
    400 Ill. at 369
    .
    ¶ 65       Otherwise, we should follow the explicit text of section 4-7(a) (755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(1)
    (West 2010)). The statute says: “A will may be revoked only (1) by burning, cancelling,
    tearing or obliterating it by the testator himself or by some person in his presence and by his
    direction and consent ***.” 755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(1) (West 2010). (Section 4-7(a) lists
    additional methods of revocation in subsections (2), (3), and (4) (755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(2),
    (a)(3), (a)(4) (West 2010)).)
    ¶ 66       There seems little doubt that if the testator executed two substantively different wills on