In re: the Estate of Koester , 2012 IL App (4th) 110879 ( 2012 )
[…] original, the counterpart of the one that Maurice burned, it is unknown who had possession
    of this surviving duplicate original at the time of Maurice’s death. Under sections 6-4 and
    8-1(c) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/6-4, 8-1(c) (West 2010)), respondents had the burden
    of proving it was not in Maurice’s possession when he died. Petitioners did not have the
    burden of accounting for the will’s whereabouts. Section 6-4, by its terms, does not require
    the proponent of the will to prove who had possession of it when the testator died. Instead,
    all section 6-4(a) requires the proponent to do is produce a statement by two attesting
    witnesses to the execution of the will. Each witness must state that “(1) he was present and
    saw the testator or some person in his presence and by his direction sign the will in the
    presence of the witness or the testator acknowledged it to the witness as his act, (2) the will
    was attested by the witness in the presence of the testator and (3) he believed the testator to
    be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or acknowledging the will.” 755 ILCS
    5/6-4(a) (West 2010). Once the proponent presents the statement by the two attesting
    witnesses, “the execution of the will is sufficiently proved to admit it to probate, unless there
    is proof of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the opinion of the
    court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 69        The will in this case contains an attestation clause, the sufficiency of which respondents
    do not appear to dispute (see 755 ILCS 5/6-4(b)(2) (West 2010) (“The statements of a
    witness to prove the will under subsection 6-4(a) may be made by *** an attestation clause
    signed by the witness and forming a part of or attached to the will ***.”)), and there appears
    to be no evidence of fraud, forgery, compulsion, or other improper conduct. Consequently,
    the proponents of Maurice’s will, the petitioners, made out a “prima facie case entitling the
    will to probate.” In re Estate of Walsh, 
    400 Ill. 454