Wendy's International v. Hamer , 2013 IL App (4th) 110678 ( 2013 )
[…] Moreover, Scioto’s ownership of Oldemark was directly related to Scioto’s conduct as an
    insurance company because it enabled Scioto to satisfy the capitalization requirements under
    Vermont insurance law. Looking at these facts leads to the conclusion that the character of
    Scioto’s business was one of insurance. Thus, Scioto constituted a valid insurance company
    for federal income tax purposes for the 2001 to 2003 tax years.
    ¶ 27                          2. Taxable Years 2004 Through 2006
    ¶ 28       In 2004, section 831(c) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 831(c) (2000)) was
    amended to define the term “insurance company” as having “the meaning given to it by
    section 816(a).” Under section 816(a), an insurance company is defined as “any company
    more than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing of insurance
    or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies.” 26
    U.S.C. § 816(a) (Supp. Ill 2004).
    ¶ 29       For the 2004 through 2006 tax years, Scioto’s income breakdown was as follows:
    12/31/2004             12/31/2005              12/31/2006
    Premiums             18,304,358             19,526,916              19,940,927