Janis v. Graham ( 2011 )
[…] plaintiff can prove no set of facts to support the alleged cause of action. King, 341 Ill. App. 3d at
    266. This process does not require the trial court to determine credibility or weigh findings of fact;
    therefore, we are not required to defer to the trial court’s judgment, and we review the matter de
    novo. King, 341 Ill. App. 3d at 266.
    -3-
    No. 2—09—0814
    Janis styled count II of her third amended complaint “NEGLIGENCE BASED ON BREACH
    OF ORDINANCE.” According to Janis, local regulation and control of dogs and other animals is
    provided for in section 24 of the Act, which provides:
    “Nothing in the Act shall be held to limit in any manner the power of any municipality or
    other political subdivision to prohibit animals from running at large, nor shall anything in
    this Act be construed to, in any manner, limit the power of any municipality or other political
    subdivision to further control and regulate dogs, cats or other animals in such municipality
    or other political subdivision provided that no regulation or ordinance is specific to breed.”
    510 ILCS 5/24 (West 2006).
    Thus, according to Janis, the Village had the authority to enact section 90.03(B), which provides:
    “No dog or other animal shall be permitted to run at large in the village [at] any time.