Janis v. Graham ( 2011 )
[…] At common law, a plaintiff allegedly injured by an animal was required to prove in a
    negligence action that “the animal had a mischievous propensity to commit such injuries and that
    the owner had knowledge of the propensity.” Beckert v. Risberg, 
    33 Ill. 2d 44
    , 46 (1965). One of
    the purposes of the Act was to “eliminate the requirement that an injured party must plead and prove
    that the animal owner knew or should have known about the animal’s dangerous propensities.”
    Beggs v. Griffith, 
    393 Ill. App. 3d 1050
    ,1054 (2009). Section 16 of the Act provides for civil
    damages for injuries caused by dogs and other animals, whether running at large or not:
    “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any
    person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may
    lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person
    for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.” 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2006).
    This cause of action provided in the Act is not negligence based, nor does it impose strict liability
    on an owner. Beggs, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 1054.
    Janis argues that safety statutes and ordinances “provide a standard of conduct the breach of