Kreutzer v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2012 IL App (2d) 110619 ( 2012 )
[…] Appendix 1 modified the legal description in Exhibit B to state that the line would
    run “ALONG KREUTZER ROAD WITHIN 175 FEET OF THE CENTERLINE OF THE
    ROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY FOR A DISTANCE OF APPROXIMATELY 6,433.0 FEET TO
    THE INTERSECTION OF KREUTZER ROAD AND HUNTLEY ROAD.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    ¶5        On October 8, 2008, the Commission adopted the recommendation of the ALJ and issued
    its “order and certificate of public convenience and necessity” for the construction of the
    proposed line along the Kreutzer Road route. The Commission applied the criteria of sections
    8-406(b) and (d) of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/8-406(b), (d) (West 2008)):
    1
    The Village of Huntley suggested a modification to the original route so that it would avoid
    traversing the village.
    -3-
    “(b) No public utility shall begin the construction of any new plant, equipment,
    property or facility which is not in substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property
    or facility or any extension or alteration thereof or in addition thereto, unless and until
    it shall have obtained from the Commission a certificate that public convenience and
    necessity require such construction. Whenever after a hearing the Commission
    determines that any new construction or the transaction of any business by a public utility
    will promote the public convenience and is necessary thereto, it shall have the power to
    issue certificates of public convenience and necessity. The Commission shall determine
    that proposed construction will promote the public convenience and necessity only if the
    utility demonstrates: (1) that the proposed construction is necessary to provide adequate,
    reliable, and efficient service to its customers and is the least-cost means of satisfying the
    service needs of its customers or that the proposed construction will promote the
    development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently, is
    equitable to all customers, and is the least cost means of satisfying those objectives; (2)
    that the utility is capable of efficiently managing and supervising the construction process
    and has taken sufficient action to ensure adequate and efficient construction and
    supervision thereof; and (3) that the utility is capable of financing the proposed
    construction without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility or its
    customers.
    ***
    (d) In making its determination, the Commission shall attach primary weight to the
    cost or cost savings to the customers of the utility. The Commission may consider any
    or all factors which will or may affect such cost or cost savings.”