Elsbury v. Stann & Assoc. ( 2006 )
[…] On January 1, 2001, the General Assembly repealed section 4a
    of the Act and, through Public Act 91-757, enacted the Workers'
    Compensation Pool Law (Pool Law) (215 ILCS 5/107a.01 et seq.
    (West 2002)).   Pub. Act 91-757 §10 (eff. January 11, 2001).   The
    portions of section 107a.13 of the Pool Law that are relevant to
    the instant case are essentially identical to section 4a of the
    Act with the exception of the manner in which payment from the
    4
    1-05-1620
    Group Worjers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund (Insolvency
    Fund) is ordered.   Section 107a.13(c) states that "[p]ayment
    shall be made out of the Group Workers' Compensation Pool
    Insolvency Fund only upon order of the Director [of Insurance]"
    (215 ILCS 5/107a.13(c) (West 2002)), as opposed to payment upon
    order from the Commission (820 ILCS 305/4a(5) (West 1996)).     The
    Pool Law created the Insolvency Fund as the successor to the
    Group Self-Insurers' Insolvency Fund (Self-Insurers' Fund).