Elsbury v. Stann & Assoc. ( 2006 )
[…] in the liquidation proceedings in Article XIII of the Insurance
    Code.
    Even if we were to find that the liquidation proceedings of
    Article XIII applied here, the fact that plaintiff failed to
    participate does not preclude him from receiving benefits from
    the Insolvency Fund.   First, we point out that although the
    Treasurer assigns great importance to plaintiff’s compliance with
    13
    1-05-1620
    the provisions of the Insurance Code, plaintiff was not notified
    of his "requirement" to file a claim as mandated by section
    208(1) of the Insurance Code, which states:
    "When in a liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation
    proceeding against an insurer under this Article an order
    has been entered for the filing of claims, all persons who
    may have claims against such insurer shall present the same
    to the Liquidator, Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case
    may be, at a place specified in the notice for filing of
    claims within such time as may be fixed by order of the
    Court.   The Director shall notify all persons who may have
    claims against such insurer as disclosed by its books and
    records, to present the same to him within the time as
    fixed.   The last date for the filing of proof of claim shall
    be specified in the notice.     Such notice shall be given in a
    manner determined by the Court.    The Director shall also
    cause a notice specifying the last day for filing of claims
    to be published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a
    newspaper published in the county where such proceedings are
    pending and in such other newspapers as he may deem
    advisable."   215 ILCS 5/208(1) (West 2004).
    There is nothing in the record that suggests that plaintiff
    received such notice to file a claim.    In fact, the record
    14
    1-05-1620
    reveals that while the Earth Trust was being liquidated by the