Elsbury v. Stann & Assoc. ( 2006 )
[…] In re D.D., 
    196 Ill. 2d 405
    , 419
    (2001); Garza v. Navistar International Transportation Corp., 
    172 Ill. 2d 373
    , 378 (1996), quoting 
    Solich, 158 Ill. 2d at 83
    .     Only
    when the meaning of the enactment cannot be ascertained from the
    language may a court look beyond the language and resort to aids
    for construction.   In re 
    D.D., 196 Ill. 2d at 419
    ; Gem
    Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 
    183 Ill. 2d
    470, 475 (1998); 
    Solich, 158 Ill. 2d at 81
    .
    The operative language here can be found in section
    107a.13(b) of the Pool Law, which states, in relevant part, that
    "[t]he Fund shall be subject to audit the same as State funds and
    accounts and shall be protected by the general bond given by the
    State Treasurer."   215 ILCS 5/107a.13(b) (West 2004).    First, we
    note that the language used by the legislature in section 4a of
    the Act and 107a.13(b) of the Pool Law ("the Fund shall be ***
    protected"), refers to the Fund and not the monies in the Fund.