Elsbury v. Stann & Assoc. ( 2006 )
[…] Industrial Comm'n, 
    62 Ill. 2d
    556, 563 (1976); Jacobs v. Industrial Comm'n, 
    269 Ill. App. 3d 444
    , 447 (1995).
    We agree with plaintiff's construction of section 107a.13 of
    the Pool Law, which is that the legislature intended that the
    Insolvency Fund would be created with a minimum balance and
    protected if necessary by the Treasurer's bond, for the purpose
    of paying benefits to injured workers who would otherwise receive
    compensation from an insolvent pooled risk fund.    Additional
    support for this construction is found in section 4a-1 of the
    Act, where the legislature established an advisory board for the
    purpose of, among other things, "providing for the continuation
    of workers' compensation and occupational disease benefits due
    and unpaid or interrupted due to the inability of an insolvent
    self-insurer."   820 ILCS 305/4a-1 (West 1996).   We thus reject
    the Treasurer's interpretation of the Act which would only
    protect monies received by the Insolvency Fund, thereby limiting
    employees' benefits and frustrating the purpose of the Act when a
    group risk pool becomes insolvent.