People v. Sotelo , 2012 IL App (2d) 101046 ( 2012 )
[…] found guilty of those charges, which were based on his possession of three different firearms
    and a single box of ammunition. Defendant argues on appeal that three of the convictions
    must be vacated. Although we conclude that the possession of multiple firearms without a
    FOID card will support only one conviction, a separate conviction based on the possession
    of firearm ammunition without a FOID card may also stand. Accordingly, two–not three–of
    the convictions must be vacated.
    ¶2          Section 2(a) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Card Act) (430 ILCS
    65/2(a) (West 2008)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a)(1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this
    State without having in his or her possession a [FOID] Card previously issued in his or
    her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.
    (2) No person may acquire or possess firearm ammunition within this State without
    having in his or her possession a [FOID] Card previously issued in his or her name by
    the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.”
    ¶3          Defendant contends, and we agree, that this provision does not require a separate FOID
    card for each weapon or for ammunition; one card would have made possession of the three
    firearms and the ammunition lawful. In defendant’s view, the offenses here were carved from