Catamount Cargo v. IDES ( 2006 )
[…] Pub. Act
    89-685 '25, eff. June 1, 1997. The purpose of the amendments was Ato reduce the possibility of
    error in naming and serving individuals who [were] acting in their official capacities as
    employees, agents, or members of the administrative agency or governmental entity and to avoid
    the harsh result of dismissing the complaint where the agency or entity ha[d] been named and
    served.@ Bunnell v. Civil Service Comm'n, 
    295 Ill. App. 3d 97
    , 101, 
    692 N.E.2d 384
    , 387 (1998).
    Section 3-107(a) of the Review Law, as amended, provides:
    ANo action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction
    based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his
    official capacity, of an administrative agency, board, committee, or government
    entity, where the administrative agency, board committee, or government entity,
    has been named as a defendant as provided in this [s]ection.@ (Emphasis added.)
    735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2004) (language added by Pub. Act 89-685, '25, eff.
    June 1, 1997 (
    1996 Ill. Laws 3706
    , 3721)).
    Plaintiff contends that this language should be interpreted to mean that its failure to name the
    Director, an employee, who was acting in her official capacity, of an administrative agency, i.e.
    3
    1-05-1464
    the Department, does not warrant dismissal of its complaint for administrative review because it
    named the administrative agency, i.e. the Department. In arguing that section 3-107(a), as
    amended, applies here, plaintiff's argument is as follows: (1) the Aadministrative agency@ is the
    Department; (2) plaintiff named the Aadministrative agency@; and (3) because plaintiff named the
    administrative agency, it is not prohibited from amending its complaint to name an employee of
    that administrative agency, i.e., the Director, who acted in an official capacity as Aa party of
    record to the administrative proceeding@ (735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2004)). Defendant,
    however, contends that the Director, in rendering her decision, was the Aadministrative agency.@
    Thus, plaintiff did not name the administrative agency and the trial court correctly dismissed
    plaintiff's complaint.