Catamount Cargo v. IDES ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, plaintiff did not name the administrative agency and the trial court correctly dismissed
    plaintiff's complaint.
    A proper construction of the Review Law requires that this court determine precisely
    which Aadministrative agency@ is involved. Contrary to plaintiff's assertions, the critical inquiry
    here is determining the Director's status and whether she, as opposed to the Department
    generally, was the Aadministrative agency@ to which the relevant provisions of the Review Law
    pertain.
    Section 3-101 of the Review Law defines administrative agency as follows:
    A 'Administrative agency' means a person, body of persons, group, officer,
    board, bureau, commission or department (other than a court or judge) of the
    State, or of any political subdivision of the State or municipal corporation in the
    State, having power under law to make administrative decisions.@ (Emphasis
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2004).
    4
    1-05-1464
    Because both a Aperson,@ such as the Director, and a Adepartment,@ such as the Department here,
    may be an administrative agency, we must look to see which one, in the present case, had the
    requisite Apower under law to make administrative decisions.@
    It has been recognized that the Director is the head of the agency known as the Illinois
    Department of Employment Security. See, e.g., Veazey v. Baker, 
    322 Ill. App. 3d 599
    , 
    749 N.E.2d 1060