People v. Flaar ( 2006 )
[…] affirm.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    The relevant facts in the record are as follows. On June 4, 2003, defendant sent
    pornographic images depicting children from his home in Kendall County to an
    undercover police officer in Cook County. Thereafter, on July 15, 2003, Kendall County
    1-05-1497
    police officers and Assistant State's Attorneys, as well as Cook County police officers,
    served a search warrant on defendant. Defendant was then charged with four counts of
    possession of child pornography in Kendall County on July 15, pursuant to section 11-
    20.1(a)(6) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2002)). This
    provision provides that a person commits the offense of child pornography when that
    person:
    "with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any
    film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or
    depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or
    reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in any
    activity described in subparagraphs (I) through (vii) of paragraph (1) ***."
    720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2002).
    On August 22, 2003, defendant was charged with three counts of dissemination in Cook
    County stemming from his e-mail to the undercover officer on June 4. 720 ILCS 5/11-