People v. Flaar ( 2006 )
[…] II. Compulsory Joinder
    Defendant also contends that his dissemination charges in Cook County are
    barred by the compulsory joinder provisions in sections 3-3 and 3-4 of the Criminal
    Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/3-3, 3-4 (West 2002)). Section 3-3 provides in relevant part:
    AIf *** several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer
    at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction
    of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if
    they are based on the same act.@ (Emphasis added), 720 ILCS 5/3-3
    (West 2002).
    Section 3-4(b) provides in relevant part that:
    AA prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted
    for a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts,
    if such a former prosecution:
    (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the
    subsequent prosecution is *** for an offense with which the defendant
    should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in
    Section 3-3 ***.@ 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)(1) (West 2002).
    The legislature enacted the compulsory joinder provisions to prevent the
    prosecution of multiple offenses in a piecemeal fashion. People v. Mullenhoff, 
    33 Ill. 2d 445
    , 447 (1965).