The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board , 2013 IL App (2d) 120429 ( 2013 )
[…] driveways and the halfway house for the golf course all facilitate the existence of the golf
    course. The Board finds that each of these improvements facilitates the subject golf
    course being and remaining a golf course and providing green space in this urban area.”
    The PTAB did not explain with any degree of specificity how any of these improvements
    facilitated the existence of the golf course. The only improvement excluded by the PTAB
    was a dormitory, as that fell within a statutory exception for residential uses. See 35 ILCS
    200/10-155 (West 2006) (“Land is not considered used for open space purposes if it is used
    primarily for residential purposes.”). The PTAB’s application of section 10-155 is far too
    broad.
    ¶7                                      III. ANALYSIS
    ¶8       As a threshold matter, the parties disagree regarding the standard of review. Onwentsia
    contends that the manifest-weight standard (see Best v. Best,