The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board , 2013 IL App (2d) 120429 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶2          In Onwentsia Club v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 100388
    , an
    earlier appeal in this case, we vacated a decision of the Property Tax Appeal Board (PTAB),
    construed section 10-155 of the Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West
    2006)), and remanded to allow the PTAB to make additional findings. The PTAB has now
    done so and issued a decision finding substantial portions of land owned by respondent
    Onwentsia Club (Onwentsia) to be open space within the meaning of section 10-155. As a
    result, such land is to be valued “on the basis of its fair cash value, estimated at the price it
    would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for use by the buyer for open space purposes.” 35 ILCS
    200/10-155 (West 2006). Petitioner, the Lake County Board of Review, now appeals. We
    hold that the PTAB’s application of the relevant portion of section 10-155 is overbroad;
    accordingly, we vacate and remand for further proceedings.1