The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board , 2013 IL App (2d) 120429 ( 2013 )
[…] fair-market value as a residential use. In 2006, open space was assessed at a rate of
    $1,000 per acre. Changing the designation of the improved portions of [Onwentsia’s]
    land to residential resulted in substantial increases in their assessed value. For example,
    a 3.85-acre tax parcel that would have been assessed at $3,850 had it been granted open-
    space status for its improved portions was now assessed at $861,594.” Onwentsia Club,
    
    2011 IL App (2d) 100388
    , ¶¶ 3-4.
    ¶5       Our earlier decision turned on the construction of the following part of section 10-155:
    “Land is considered used for open space purposes if it is more than 10 acres in area and ***
    conserves landscaped areas, such as public or private golf courses ***.” 35 ILCS 200/10-155
    (West 2006). We held:
    “[T]he plain language of the statute indicates that the legislature intended to grant open-
    space status not only to land that actually constitutes a landscaped area, but also to land