The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board , 2013 IL App (2d) 120429 ( 2013 )
[…] 164 Ill. App. 3d 415
    , 419
    (1987) (“Here, all of the property identified as number 84-22-138 and 74% of the property
    identified as number 84-22-139 was leased for private farming and residential use, neither
    of which is for an airport authority purpose. [Citation.] We conclude that all of parcel number
    84-22-138 and 74% of parcel number 84-22-139 is thus subject to tax.”). In other cases, an
    improvement may function in such a manner as to make segregation impossible. Regarding
    how to proceed in such circumstances, we find an indication in the plain language of section
    10-155 itself.
    ¶ 15         One of the exceptions set forth in section 10-155 is as follows: “Land is not considered
    used for open space purposes if it is used primarily for residential purposes.” (Emphasis
    added.) 35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2006). Thus, the legislature manifested an intent to
    classify improvements with regard to their primary use. See Metzger v. DaRosa, 
    209 Ill. 2d 30