Hawthorne Race Course Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board ( 2006 )
[…] See 230 ILCS
    5/26(g)(5), (g)(7) (West 2004).     Licensees anticipated that the
    handle from races run at the host racetracks would decrease as
    bettors shifted their bets to the races simulcast from other
    tracks.    Because licensees received a lesser portion of the
    handle from simulcast races, they sought to protect themselves
    against potential decreases in revenue.    They persuaded the
    legislature to adopt a provision permitting recapture from
    horsemen of part of the expected decrease in the handle on live
    races.
    -3-
    1-04-3280
    Section 26(g)(13) of the Act provides:
    "[I]n the event that the total Illinois pari-
    mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all wagering
    facilities in any calendar year is less than 75% of the
    total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
    races at all such wagering facilities for calendar year
    1994, then each wagering facility that has an annual
    total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
    races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-
    mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering
    facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to
    receive, from any amount otherwise payable to the purse
    account at the race track with which the wagering
    facility is affiliated in the succeeding calendar year,
    an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total
    Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at
    the wagering facility between that calendar year in
    question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13) (West
    2004).
    The licensees guessed right.      Since the introduction of
    simulcast races, the pari-mutuel handle on horse races run at
    tracks in Illinois has never reached 75% of the pari-mutuel