Hawthorne Race Course Inc. v. Illinois Racing Board ( 2006 )
[…] Board's decision.    NJC and HRC now appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    This case presents a question of statutory interpretation.
    "[R]eviewing courts generally accord substantial
    deference to the interpretation placed on a statute by
    -9-
    1-04-3280
    the agency charged with its administration and
    enforcement. [Citation.]    An agency's statutory
    interpretation will be rejected if it is unreasonable
    or erroneous."   Metropolitan Alliance of Police v.
    Illinois Labor Relations Board, Local Panel, 
    345 Ill. App. 3d 579
    , 586 (2003).
    Section 26(g)(13) of the Act establishes the formula for
    calculation of annual recapture:
    "[E]ach wagering facility that has an annual total
    Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races
    that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel
    handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering
    facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to
    receive *** an amount equal to 2% of the differential
    in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
    races at the wagering facility between that calendar
    year in question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13)
    (West 2004).
    The Act explicitly defines a "wagering facility" as "any location
    at which a licensee may accept or receive pari-mutuel wagers
    under this Act."    230 ILCS 5/3.22 (West 2004).
    NJC argues that because it has a license to collect bets, it