People v. O'Connell ( 2006 )
[…] State's Attorney appeared in court.     The court dismissed the
    motion on grounds that defendant had not contested the identity
    of the offender in the original proceedings, because defendant
    pled guilty.   The record shows that the court ordered the clerk
    -4-
    1-04-2154
    to notify defendant of the disposition of his motion.        Defendant
    filed a timely appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    We review de novo the trial court's decision summarily
    dismissing the motion for DNA testing.       People v. Franks, 
    323 Ill. App. 3d 660
    , 662 (2001).     Section 116-3 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004)) governs
    motions for postconviction DNA testing of evidence.      That section
    provides:
    "(a) A defendant may make a motion before the
    trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
    his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA
    testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to
    the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but
    which was not subject to the testing which is now
    requested because the technology for the testing was
    not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice
    of the motion shall be served upon the State.
    (b) The defendant must present a prima facie case
    that:
    (1) identity was the issue in the trial
    which resulted in his or her conviction[.]"
    725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).
    Defendant argues that the court erred by dismissing the
    motion in an ex parte hearing, without providing him notice or
    -5-
    1-04-2154
    any opportunity to argue in favor of his motion for DNA testing.