Lewandowski v. Jelenski ( 2010 )
[…] )      Dennis J. Burke,
    Defendants).                           )      Judge Presiding.
    JUSTICE ROBERT E. GORDON delivered the opinion of the court:
    Defendant Beata K. Jelenski appeals from a judgment order, entered after a bench
    trial, finding that she was unjustly enriched by her receipt of $83,000 from plaintiff
    Urszula Lewandowski, plus prejudgment interest in the amount of $21,883.52, and
    granting plaintiff leave to amend her complaint to state a cause of action for unjust
    enrichment to conform the pleadings to the proofs pursuant to section 2-616(c) of the
    Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2006) (“A pleading may be
    amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs,
    upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just”)). Plaintiff was granted leave to
    amend her complaint to allege unjust enrichment in the same order entering judgment in
    favor of plaintiff based on that unjust enrichment count. On appeal, Jelenski argues that