Lewandowski v. Jelenski ( 2010 )
[…] Jelenski in furtherance of the joint venture. Accordingly, the statute of limitations on
    plaintiff’s cause of action against Jelenski for unjust enrichment lapsed on August 19,
    2007.
    As noted, the trial court granted plaintiff leave to amend count VIII of her third
    amended complaint on February 3, 2009, a date outside the five-year period permitted by
    7
    No. 1-09-0612
    the statute of limitations. In order for the amendment to have been properly allowed, the
    amendment must relate back to plaintiff’s April 3, 2007, third amended complaint.
    Section 2-616(b) of the Code governs the relation-back doctrine and provides as
    follows:
    “The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended
    pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract
    prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or
    right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the
    original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and
    amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or
    cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same
    transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the
    original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance
    of some act or the existence of some fact or some other matter which is a
    necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted,
    if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose
    of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the
    amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any
    pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original
    pleading so amended.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2006).
    8
    No. 1-09-0612
    The purpose of the relation-back doctrine is to preserve meritorious causes of
    action against a dismissal by reasons of a technical default. Porter v. Decatur Memorial
    Hospital, 
    227 Ill. 2d 343