Lewandowski v. Jelenski ( 2010 )
[…] trial court, whose determination will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an
    abuse of discretion. Compton v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 
    382 Ill. App. 3d 323
    ,
    331 (2008), citing Village of Wadsworth v. Kerton, 
    311 Ill. App. 3d 829
    , 842 (2000). A
    trial court abuses its discretion if “ ‘no reasonable person would take the view adopted by
    the trial court.’ ” DeLapaz v. Selectbuild Construction, Inc., 
    394 Ill. App. 3d 969
    , 972
    (2009), quoting In re Marriage of Heroy, 
    385 Ill. App. 3d 640
    , 651 (2008).
    Section 2-616(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2006)) provides: “A
    pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings
    to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just.”
    6
    No. 1-09-0612
    The parties here agree that count VIII of plaintiff’s third amended complaint, as
    amended, is barred by the five-year statute of limitations of section 13-205 of the Code
    (735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2006)), unless the claim “relates back” to the date of filing of