Hardlannert v. Illinois Central Railroad Company ( 2010 )
[…] party."    Deans v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 
    152 F.3d 326
    , 329
    (4th Cir. 1998).    However, different units of equipment are
    regulated by different sections of the FSAA, and, for reasons
    that become clear when considering the statute overall, whether
    railroad equipment is "in use" depends on the unit of equipment
    the section at issue regulates.
    An outline of the units of equipment regulated by the FSAA
    is helpful.    Sections 20302(a)(1) to (a)(3) regulate the use of
    "vehicles," defined as "a car, locomotive, tender, or similar
    vehicle" (49 U.S.C. §20302(a) (2000)); an exemplary regulation is
    section 20302(a)(1)(A), which requires that vehicles be equipped
    with "couplers coupling automatically by impact, and capable of
    being uncoupled, without the necessity of individuals going
    between the ends of the vehicles" (49 U.S.C. §20302(a)(1)(A)
    (2000)).    Section 20302(a)(4) applies more specifically to one
    type of vehicle, "locomotives."    49 U.S.C. §20302(a)(4) (2000).
    However, section 20302(a)(5) applies more broadly to "trains";
    15
    1-09-1291