Amerisure Mutual Insurance v. Global Reinsurance Corporation of America ( 2010 )
[…] section 155 to support its attorney fee claim, Global argued in
    its prehearing brief and at the hearing that section 155 does not
    allow arbitration panels to award attorney fees in reinsurance
    actions.
    Despite Global’s consistent objections, Amerisure claims
    Global waived review of this issue because Global did not bring a
    section 2 petition to stay the arbitration and challenge the
    arbitrability of the attorney fees before a court.    We disagree.
    Because Global does not dispute the arbitrability of attorney
    fees but, rather, the applicability of section 155 to the instant
    reinsurance action, Global was not required to bring an
    arbitrability challenge.
    Section 2 of the Act provides:
    “On application, the court may stay an arbitration
    proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that
    there is no agreement to arbitrate.    That issue, when
    in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be
    forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if
    found for the moving party.    If found for the opposing
    -14-
    1-09-0820
    party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to
    arbitration.”   710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006).
    Section 2 is permissive.   “On application” indicates the
    challenging party has a choice whether to “apply” for review of
    the arbitrability of an issue.    710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2006).     If