Clanton v. Ray , 2011 IL App (1st) 101894 ( 2011 )
[…] through the arbitrator’s statement that “Each defendant is liable at the percentage of 50%.”
    Upon its face, if taken literally, this statement would seem to imply that each defendant
    would be liable for only 50% of the total award, that is, $275,000, rather than being jointly
    and severally liable for the entire award.
    ¶ 34        Clanton attempts to explain the arbitrator’s reference to 50% liability by arguing that it
    was merely intended to bring the award within the ambit of section 2-1117 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure, which sets forth statutory guidelines for the imposition of joint and several
    liability as follows:
    “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or
    death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, *** all defendants found
    liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically
    related expenses. *** Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is
    25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the
    plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly
    and severally liable for all other damages.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West
    2008).
    See Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 
    203 Ill. 2d 64
    , 78 (2002) (stating that “[t]he
    clear legislative intent behind section 2-1117 is that minimally responsible defendants should