Young-Gibson v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 103804 ( 2011 )
[…] indicator of such intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute’s language. Abruzzo
    v. City of Park Ridge, 
    231 Ill. 2d 324
    , 332, 
    898 N.E.2d 631
     (2008). Where the language of
    a statute is clear and unambiguous it will be applied without resort to other aids of
    construction. Abruzzo, 
    231 Ill. 2d at 332
    .
    ¶ 41       For the reasons that follow, we believe that the legislature did not intend to require that
    the Board follow the procedures outlined in section 34-85 to remove a principal under
    section 34-8.3(d).
    ¶ 42       Section 34-8.3(d) authorizes the superintendent, with the approval of the Board, to take
    certain specific actions when a school on probation fails to make adequate progress after one
    year:
    -8-
    “(d) Schools placed on probation that, after a maximum of one year, fail to make
    adequate progress in correcting deficiencies are subject to the following actions by the
    general superintendent with the approval of the board, after opportunity for a hearing:
    (1) Ordering new local school council elections.
    (2) Removing and replacing the principal.
    (3) Replacement of faculty members, subject to the provisions of Section 24A-5.
    (4) Reconstitution of the attendance center and replacement and reassignment by