Young-Gibson v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 103804 ( 2011 )
[…] See Clark v. Chicago Municipal Employees Credit
    -9-
    Unions, 
    119 F.3d 540
    , 547 (7th Cir. 1997) (stating that failure to include a phrase in one
    section of the statute implies that the legislature did not intend the phrase to apply to that
    section of the statute[,] especially when the phrase was used in another part of the
    statute).” Head, 
    1999 WL 410005
    , at *5.
    ¶ 45        We find this reasoning in Head persuasive, and in viewing section 34-8.3 as a whole, we
    believe the Board was entitled to remove plaintiff under section 34-8.3(d)(2) without cause
    and was not mandated to follow the procedures outlined in section 34-85.
    ¶ 46        Further, section 34-8.1 of the Code states: “[d]uring the term of his or her performance
    contract, a principal may be removed only as provided for in the performance contract
    except for cause.” (Emphasis added.) 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 (West 2008). Plaintiff’s
    employment contract explicitly provides that she may be removed as principal under section
    34-8.3:
    “[Plaintiff’s contract] may be terminated by the Board[ ] before expiration of the term