Young-Gibson v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 103804 ( 2011 )
[…] The record shows that Julian was
    placed on probation by the CEO for at least one year, entitling the Board to take action under
    section 34-8.3(d)(2) to remove plaintiff from her position as principal.
    ¶ 50        Next, nothing in the statutory scheme requires the CEO to place a school on remediation
    before probation. A plain reading of section 34-8.3(b)(4) shows that the CEO is authorized
    -10-
    to place a school on probation if the CEO “determines that the problems are not able to be
    remediated.” We also note that section 34-8.3(f) states that, “when the general superintendent
    deems that the school is in educational crisis it may take immediate corrective action,
    including the actions specified in this Section, without first placing the school on remediation
    or probation.” Here, the CEO was entitled to find that remediation would be ineffective,
    place Julian on probation and take action under section 34-8.3(d) to remove plaintiff as
    principal.
    ¶ 51        Plaintiff’s claim that she did not receive a school improvement plan or school budget