People v. Lattimore , 2011 IL App (1st) 93238 ( 2011 )
[…] While aggravated
    battery of a merchant is a Class 3 felony, aggravated battery of a private security officer is
    a Class 2 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-4(e)(1), (e)(2) (West 2008).
    ¶ 77        Defendant argues that, taking these two sections together, private security officers cannot
    be considered merchants because the legislature has “clearly distinguished” between these
    categories under section 12-4(b) and they must have non-overlapping, “distinct meanings.”
    We are not persuaded by defendant’s argument.
    ¶ 78        First, the plain and ordinary meaning of section 12-4(b)’s categories suggests that a
    defendant’s conduct can fall under multiple categories. For example, a defendant could
    -16-
    commit aggravated battery by using “a deadly weapon other than by the discharge of a
    firearm” and being “hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to conceal his identity.”
    720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(1) (deadly weapon), 12-4(b)(2) (West 2008) (conceal identity). There
    is nothing in the language of section 12-4(b) that precludes defendant from being charged
    with aggravated battery under either section 12-4(b)(1) or section 12-4(b)(2).