People v. Lattimore , 2011 IL App (1st) 93238 ( 2011 )
[…] Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 29
    . The construction of a statute is a
    question of law that is reviewed de novo. Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 29
    .
    ¶ 75        A person commits aggravated battery if he or she “[k]nowingly and without legal
    justification and by any means causes bodily harm to a merchant who detains the person for
    an alleged commission of retail theft.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(15) (West 2008). Defendant
    argues that two provisions of the aggravated battery statute are relevant to interpreting the
    meaning of the term “merchant” under this section. First, section 12-4(b)(15), states that
    “ ‘merchant’ has the meaning ascribed to it in section 16A-2.4 of this Code.” 720 ILCS 5/12-
    4(b)(15) (West 2008). Under section 16A-2.4, “merchant” is defined as “an owner or
    operator of any retail mercantile establishment or any agent, employee, lessee, consignee,
    officer, director, franchisee or independent contractor of such owner or operator.” 720 ILCS