People v. Lattimore , 2011 IL App (1st) 93238 ( 2011 )
[…] other category under this section. There is no language in section 12-4(b) suggesting either
    that all categories should be read as exclusive. There is also no language suggesting that only
    some categories should be read as exclusive, while others should be read as permitting
    conduct to fall under multiple categories. Even if the categories relating to physical
    characteristics or locations are excluded from our analysis, a defendant’s conduct could still
    fall under more than one section 12-4(b) category relating to occupations. For example, a
    defendant who knowingly batters a school employee could be charged under section 12-
    4(b)(3) (“[k]nows the individual harmed to be a teacher or other person employed in any
    school”) or charged under section 12-4(b)(18) (“[k]nows the individual harmed to be an
    officer or employee of the State of Illinois, a unit of local government, or school district”).
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-4(b)(3), (b)(18) (West 2008). We cannot find a textual
    basis supporting defendant’s interpretation that section 12-4(b)’s categories should be read
    -17-
    as exclusive and not overlapping.