People v. Lattimore , 2011 IL App (1st) 93238 ( 2011 )
[…] the error is one of form. People v. Nathan, 
    282 Ill. App. 3d 608
    , 611 (1996); Simpkins, 
    48 Ill. 2d at 111
    .
    ¶ 68        We agree with the State that the difference between the proof at trial and the charges
    -14-
    specified in the indictment amounts to a variance. Sufficiency of the evidence is not at issue
    here because the evidence was sufficient to prove defendant guilty of aggravated battery. The
    evidence conformed to the indictment insofar as the indictment charged defendant with
    violating section 12-4(b)(15), which makes it unlawful to “[k]nowingly and without legal
    justification and by any means cause[ ] bodily harm to a merchant who detains the person for
    an alleged commission of retail theft.” 720 ILS 5/12-4(b)(15) (West 2008). The indictment
    went on to specify that defendant “to wit: struck James Lee about the body.” The trial court
    noted that defendant was “charged with striking James Lee about the body which didn’t