In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 41                                III. SECTION 22-10 NOTICE
    ¶ 42       Respondents assert that even if the section 22-5 notice was proper, petitioner was still not
    entitled to a tax deed because it failed to make a diligent inquiry and effort to identify and
    serve Deutsche and Indy Federal with section 22-10 notice. Diligence is a factual question
    and we will not reverse the trial court’s determination unless it is against the manifest weight
    of the evidence. Gacki v. La Salle National Bank, 
    282 Ill. App. 3d 961
    , 964 (1996).
    ¶ 43       As stated, section 22-40 of the Code provides that “[i]f the redemption period expires and
    the property has not been redeemed and *** the notices required by law have been given ***
    and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed,
    the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production
    of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his
    or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10
    through 22-25.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a) (West 2008). In addition, section
    22-10 provides that “[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the
    property sold unless *** he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the