In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] duties as that of the true holder of the note, Deutsche Bank, including the right to redeem.”
    Thus, Indy Federal clearly had an interest in the property. If petitioner would have learned
    of Indy Federal’s existence by calling MERS, we do not believe petitioner could disavow
    such knowledge merely because Indy Federal’s interest was not of record. Accordingly, we
    add to the IICLE’s guidance that where the servicer’s identity is discovered, the servicer will
    ordinarily be entitled to notice.
    ¶ 50       Relying on section 22-15, petitioner further contends that serving notice to MERS, which
    is akin to a trustee, constitutes service on the noteholder, i.e., the beneficiary. See 35 ILCS
    200/22-15 (West 2008) (“[w]hen a party interested in the property is a trustee, notice served
    upon the trustee shall be deemed to have been served upon any beneficiary or note holder
    thereunder unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record” (emphasis added)). The
    reason for this trustee provision of section 22-15 is that the beneficiary is not usually
    discoverable of record upon a diligent search. See Gacki, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 964.
    Notwithstanding the aforementioned sound advice provided by the IICLE publication, we