In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] of redemption,” provides for notice which is generally subsequent to that set forth in section
    22-5 and states, in pertinent part, that “[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a
    tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to
    the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of
    expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the
    property, including any mortgagee of record, as provided below.” (Emphasis added). 35
    ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2008). In addition, section 22-40, titled “Issuance of deed;
    possession,” states as follows:
    “If the redemption period expires and the property has not been redeemed and all
    taxes and special assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the sale
    have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale have
    been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given and *** the
    petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed,
    the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the
    production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to
    the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed.