In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to
    be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent
    tax collector’s warrant books, in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled
    in.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006). The form set forth in section 22-5
    includes three blanks in which the purchaser or assignee must state the date on which the
    redemption period will expire. 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006). Section 22-5 further states
    that “[w]ithin 10 days after receipt of said notice, the county clerk shall mail to the addresses
    supplied by the purchaser or assignee, by registered or certified mail, copies of said notice
    to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent tax
    collector’s warrant books.” 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006).
    ¶ 24        Respondents essentially contend that the statute clearly states that in order to be entitled
    to a tax deed, a purchaser or his assignee must completely fill in the take notice form, which