In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] In contrast, the single statutory
    section that had embodied the pre-expiration notice provision as well as related matters (35
    ILCS 205/263 (West 1992)) was divided and recodified into multiple sections (35 ILCS
    200/22-10, 22-15, 22-20, 22-25 (West 1994)). The former tax deed provision (35 ILCS
    205/266 (West 1992)) was similarly divided and recodified into several sections (see 35
    ILCS 200/22-30, 22-40, 22-45, 22-55 (West 1994)). Notably, the requirement of strict
    compliance with the pre-expiration notice provision formerly found in section 263 was
    included in section 22-40. In place of the now-repealed section 263, section 22-40 stated that
    “[t]he court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25,” i.e., those
    sections which were formerly embodied in section 263. See 35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 1994).
    ¶ 34       We find that our review of the aforementioned legislative history supports respondents’