In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] The court shall insist on strict
    -8-
    compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25.” (Emphasis added). 35 ILCS 200/22-
    40(a) (West 2008).
    ¶ 26        Appellant contends that because section 22-40 specifies that “strict compliance” is
    required for that section’s notice provisions, by implication, strict compliance with the other
    notice in section 22-5 is not required and substantial compliance will suffice. It surely merits
    mention that because the prefatory language found in section 22-5 is substantially the same
    as the prefatory language found in section 22-10, it could easily be argued that reading such
    language in 22-5 to require strict compliance would also require the same to be said of the
    language in section 22-10. Compare 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006) (“In order to be entitled
    to a tax deed, *** the purchaser or his or her assignee shall ***.”), with 35 ILCS 200/22-10
    (West 2008) (“A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold
    unless ***.”). Thus, reading the prefatory language in section 22-5 to require strict