In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] MILA and it was revealed after the notice-serving period that MILA had no interest in the
    subject property, we question whether a petitioner intent on serving notice to MILA, which
    petitioner initially believed was an interested party, would accept defeat following the
    nominal steps taken here. Glickman concluded that once MILA withdrew its foreign
    registration in Illinois, petitioner no longer had an obligation to serve MILA with notice, a
    conclusion for which neither Glickman nor petitioner has provided legal authority. We note,
    however, that section 22-15 of the Code States that if a “party interested, upon diligent
    inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person
    making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail,
    return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable.” (Emphasis
    added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-15 (West 2008). We find it curious that despite Glickman’s
    determination that MILA’s lack of registration in Illinois eliminated its interest, Glickman
    decided to gratuitously serve MILA. It is also perplexing that having mailed notice to MILA,