In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] ¶ 43       As stated, section 22-40 of the Code provides that “[i]f the redemption period expires and
    the property has not been redeemed and *** the notices required by law have been given ***
    and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed,
    the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production
    of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his
    or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10
    through 22-25.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a) (West 2008). In addition, section
    22-10 provides that “[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the
    property sold unless *** he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the
    period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property,
    including any mortgagee of record, as provided below.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-
    10 (West 2008). Section 22-15 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by Section 22-10
    by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20. In addition,