In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] , 288 (2008). Where a statute’s meaning is ambiguous, courts may
    look beyond the statutory language and consider the law’s purpose, the evil that it was
    intended to remedy and the statute’s legislative history. Cinkus v. Village of Stickney
    Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 
    228 Ill. 2d 200
    , 217 (2008). Furthermore, we may
    consider the resulting consequences from construing the statute in either manner and
    -7-
    presume the legislature intended no inconvenient, absurd or unjust consequences. Solon, 
    236 Ill. 2d at 441
    .
    ¶ 23        Section 22-5, titled “Notice of sale and redemption rights,” states in pertinent part that
    “[i]n order to be entitled to a tax deed, within 4 months and 15 days after any sale held under
    this Code, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall deliver to the county clerk a notice to
    be given to the party in whose name the taxes are last assessed as shown by the most recent
    tax collector’s warrant books, in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled
    in.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006). The form set forth in section 22-5
    includes three blanks in which the purchaser or assignee must state the date on which the
    redemption period will expire. 35 ILCS 200/22-5 (West 2006). Section 22-5 further states