In re Application of the County Treasurer , 2011 IL App (1st) 101966 ( 2011 )
[…] or her assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10
    through 22-25.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a) (West 2008). In addition, section
    22-10 provides that “[a] purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the
    property sold unless *** he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the
    period of redemption to the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property,
    including any mortgagee of record, as provided below.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-
    10 (West 2008). Section 22-15 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “The purchaser or his or her assignee shall give the notice required by Section 22-10
    by causing it to be published in a newspaper as set forth in Section 22-20. In addition,
    the notice shall be served by a sheriff *** upon owners who reside on any part of the
    property sold by leaving a copy of the notice with those owners personally. ***
    ***
    The same form of notice shall also be served, in the manner set forth under
    Sections 2-203, 2-204, 2-205, 2-205.1, and 2-211 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
    upon all other owners and parties interested in the property, if upon diligent inquiry
    they can be found in the county, and upon the occupants of the property.
    ***
    When a party interested in the property is a trustee, notice served upon the trustee
    shall be deemed to have been served upon any beneficiary or note holder thereunder
    unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record.
    ***
    If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found
    or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause
    a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
    to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS
    -14-
    200/22-15 (West 2008).