People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] King, 
    241 Ill. 2d 374
     (2011). The majority contends that pursuant to our supreme court’s interpretation
    of section 5-130(1)(c)(i) of the Act4 in King, the defendant should have been directly
    sentenced as an adult without a hearing to determine the propriety of that decision, because
    the offense for which the defendant was convicted (second-degree murder) arose out of the
    same incident that gave rise to the charge of first-degree murder and therefore the second-
    degree murder is an offense “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act. I disagree.
    ¶ 80        As mentioned, section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act specifically lists several offenses, including
    first-degree murder, and states: “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same
    incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a)
    (West 2000). The framework of the Act turns on the offenses in the charging instrument.
    King, 
    241 Ill. 2d at 385
    . “Thus, it is the charging instrument that determines whether the
    minor has the right to have the proceedings in juvenile court.” King,