People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] “Our primary objective in interpreting a statute is to ascertain and give effect to
    the intent of the legislature. [Citation.] The best indicator of such intent is the
    language of the statute, which is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.
    [Citation.] In determining the plain meaning of the statute, we consider the statute in
    its entirety, the subject it addresses, and the apparent intent of the legislature in
    enacting it. [Citation.]” King, 
    241 Ill. 2d at 378
    .
    ¶ 36                                 2. Statutory Framework
    ¶ 37       Section 5-120 of the Act provides that, with certain specific exceptions, “no minor who
    was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the
    criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008). Some of the recognized
    exceptions to this provision are included in section 5-130 of the Act, which provides in
    relevant part:
    “(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article