People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a
    preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second
    degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when
    appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that
    would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this
    Code.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008).
    -11-
    ¶ 46        The circumstances “that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
    principles stated in Article 7 of this Code” referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion
    that:
    “(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself
    or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is
    justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily
    harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent
    death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible
    felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2008).
    ¶ 47        As our supreme court has explained, “second degree murder is not a lesser included
    offense of first degree murder. Rather, second degree murder is more accurately described
    as a lesser mitigated offense of first degree murder.”