People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the
    burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a
    preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second
    degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when
    appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that
    would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this
    Code.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008).
    -11-
    ¶ 46        The circumstances “that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
    principles stated in Article 7 of this Code” referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion
    that:
    “(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself