People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the security of the public requires sentencing
    under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor
    possessed a deadly weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall
    be the same as if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be
    sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court shall
    sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all dispositions so
    -9-
    prescribed.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West 2008).
    ¶ 38       Pursuant to this section, where a minor was at least 15 years of age at the time of the
    offense and is charged with first-degree murder, such “charges and all other charges arising
    out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS
    405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2008). Furthermore, if a minor is convicted of any offense “covered
    by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, then that minor may be directly sentenced as an adult. 705
    ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008). However, if a minor is convicted of an offense “not