People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] Zimmerman, 
    239 Ill. 2d at 497
    .
    ¶ 72       Section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act lists the following offenses which, if allegedly committed
    by a minor who was at least 15 years old at the time of the crime, must be prosecuted in
    criminal court: (1) first-degree murder; (2) aggravated criminal sexual assault; (3) aggravated
    battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged the firearm; (4) armed robbery
    when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm; or (5) aggravated vehicle hijacking
    when the hijacking was committed with a firearm. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000).
    “These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted
    under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000).
    ¶ 73       Because the defendant was charged with first-degree murder, he was properly prosecuted
    under the criminal law. However, the trial court subsequently found the defendant guilty of