People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] incident.” 
    Id. at 386
    . Obviously, the original first-degree murder charges for which defendant
    was tried were “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, as that section explicitly includes
    the charge of first-degree murder. While defendant was convicted of second-degree murder
    and although that charge is not specifically listed in section 5-130(1)(a) of the Act, we find
    that this offense was also “covered by” that section because it arose out of the same incident
    as the first-degree murder charges.
    ¶ 45       Section 9-2 of the Criminal Code provides:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he commits the
    offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraphs (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of
    Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
    (1) At the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion
    resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the
    offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of
    the individual killed; or
    (2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if
    they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in
    Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.
    (b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a
    reasonable person.
    (c) When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and evidence of either of
    the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section has been presented, the
    burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a
    preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second
    degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond
    a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when
    appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that
    would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this
    Code.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2008).
    -11-
    ¶ 46        The circumstances “that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the
    principles stated in Article 7 of this Code” referred to in section 9-2(a)(2) include the notion
    that: