People v. Toney , 2011 IL App (1st) 90933 ( 2011 )
[…] [Citation.] In determining the plain meaning of the statute, we consider the statute in
    its entirety, the subject it addresses, and the apparent intent of the legislature in
    enacting it. [Citation.]” King, 
    241 Ill. 2d at 378
    .
    ¶ 36                                 2. Statutory Framework
    ¶ 37       Section 5-120 of the Act provides that, with certain specific exceptions, “no minor who
    was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the
    criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008). Some of the recognized
    exceptions to this provision are included in section 5-130 of the Act, which provides in
    relevant part:
    “(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article
    shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age
    and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual
    -8-
    assault, (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm where the minor personally discharged
    a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961, (iv) armed
    robbery when the armed robbery was committed with a firearm, or (v) aggravated
    vehicular hijacking when the hijacking was committed with a firearm.
    These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be
    prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
    (b)(i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that does not
    charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) the State’s
    Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in Juvenile Court
    under the provisions of this Article. The State’s Attorney may proceed under the
    Criminal Code of 1961 on a lesser charge if before trial the minor defendant
    knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in writing, his or her right to have the
    matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
    (ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that includes one
    or more charges specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and additional
    charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the charges arising out of the
    same incident shall be prosecuted under the Criminal Code of 1961.
    (c)(i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense covered by
    paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), then, in sentencing the minor, the court shall
    have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of
    the Unified Code of Corrections.
    (ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an offense not