Bocanegra v. City of Chicago Electoral Board , 2011 IL App (1st) 110424 ( 2011 )
[…] In particular, the petitioner cites to section 21-28,
    which states that nomination petitions for aldermanic elections must conform to “the
    provisions of the election and ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago.” 65 ILCS
    20/21-28 (West 2010). He further cites to section 21-35, stating that “[a]ll laws in force in
    the city of Chicago governing elections for municipal offices or applicable thereto and not
    inconsistent with the provisions of this article, shall apply to and govern all elections held
    under the terms of this article.” 65 ILCS 20/21-35 (West 2010). Finally, the petitioner relies
    on section 21-24, which provides that “[t]he name of no person shall be printed upon the
    official ballot as a candidate for alderman, unless the terms of this article shall have been
    complied with.” 65 ILCS 20/21-24 (West 2010).
    ¶ 15       According to the petitioner, the references in the Act to the laws “in force in the city of
    Chicago” include municipal ordinances and, therefore, authorize municipalities to enact