Bocanegra v. City of Chicago Electoral Board , 2011 IL App (1st) 110424 ( 2011 )
[…] interpretation and application of two state statutes, rather than a municipal ordinance. As a
    consequence, it is factually distinguishable and does not govern the instant case.
    ¶ 14       Despite this critical distinction, the petitioner contends that Cinkus is applicable here
    because the Revised Cities and Villages Act of 1941 (the Act) (65 ILCS 20/21-0.01 et seq.
    (West 2010)) permits the Chicago city council to enact eligibility requirements for elective
    municipal office in the City of Chicago. In particular, the petitioner cites to section 21-28,
    which states that nomination petitions for aldermanic elections must conform to “the
    provisions of the election and ballot laws then in force in the city of Chicago.” 65 ILCS
    20/21-28 (West 2010). He further cites to section 21-35, stating that “[a]ll laws in force in
    the city of Chicago governing elections for municipal offices or applicable thereto and not