U.S. Bank v. Dzis , 2011 IL App (1st) 102812 ( 2011 )
[…] adversely affected in fact lacks standing.” (Emphasis in original.) Greer v. Illinois Housing
    Development Authority, 
    122 Ill. 2d 462
    , 488 (1988).
    ¶ 18       Dzis claims that the GAO adversely affected him because the court would not have
    jurisdiction to foreclose the mortgage on his property but for the GAO. If the GAO here has
    no legal effect, then U.S. Bank never obtained the requisite permission to attempt service of
    process by a special process server in this case, and, therefore, U.S. Bank never properly
    attempted personal service on Dzis. Section 2–206 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure
    (Code) permits service by publication only when the plaintiff presents an affidavit showing
    that “the defendant resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found,
    or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her.” 735
    ILCS 5/2–206 (West 2008). The trial court should not lend credence to an assertion that
    process cannot be served on a defendant if the plaintiff has not even attempted proper service
    of process. If the GAO did not validly permit Codilis to obtain an order for appointment of