U.S. Bank v. Dzis , 2011 IL App (1st) 102812 ( 2011 )
[…] Attempts over
    the past year to remedy the delays in the Clerk’s Office have proved unsuccessful.
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT:
    1. Effective immediately, each law firm handling mortgage foreclosure cases in
    the Chancery Division may by Motion seek a Standing Order for the appointment of
    designated special process servers. Each Order will have a three (3) month or
    quarterly duration ***.
    2. *** A law firm may designate one or more individuals or companies to serve
    as special process servers for each quarter of a year on all cases filed by that firm.”
    Section 2–202 provides:
    -5-
    “(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a
    coroner of some county of the State. *** The court may, in its discretion upon
    motion, order service to be made by a private person over 18 years of age and not a
    party to the action. It is not necessary that service be made by a sheriff or coroner of
    the county in which service is made. If served or sought to be served by a sheriff or
    coroner, he or she shall endorse his or her return thereon, and if by a private person
    the return shall be by affidavit.
    (a–5) Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special
    process server a [certified] private detective agency ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2–202 (West
    2008).
    ¶ 22       Dzis asserts that section 2–202 requires the sheriff to attempt service first in every case,
    unless the court has specifically disqualified the sheriff from serving process in a particular
    case.