People v. Simon , 2011 IL App (1st) 91197 ( 2011 )
[…] testimony in weighing his credibility, and (3) the State failed to disclose Jackson’s felony
    conviction and allowed him to provide perjured testimony when it failed to correct Jackson’s
    misstatement of his criminal history. We consider each of defendant’s arguments in turn.
    ¶ 50                                   Second Degree Murder
    ¶ 51            Defendant first argues that his conviction should be reduced to second degree murder
    because the evidence established that he acted under an actual, though unreasonable, belief
    in self-defense. Under section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code), a person
    commits second degree murder when he commits first degree murder and “[a]t the time of
    the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or
    exonerate the killing ***, but his belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2004).
    For a defendant to be guilty of second degree murder, the State must first prove the
    defendant guilty of first degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West
    2004).