People v. Simon , 2011 IL App (1st) 91197 ( 2011 )
[…] is a determination that Jackson was found guilty of unlawful possession of a weapon by a
    felon as an adult. The State claimed this was a juvenile violation. We have nothing before
    us in which to make any determination. Accordingly, our analysis on any Brady violation
    is limited to, at most, two juvenile adjudications.
    ¶ 102          A witness’s juvenile adjudications can be used for impeachment in appropriate
    circumstances, and such information must also be disclosed. See 705 ILCS 405/5-150(1)(c)
    (West 2004) (“Evidence and adjudications in proceedings under [the Juvenile Court Act of
    -26-
    1987] shall be admissible: *** in criminal proceedings in which anyone who has been
    adjudicated delinquent *** is to be a witness including the minor or defendant if he or she
    testifies, and then only for purposes of impeachment and pursuant to the rules of evidence
    for criminal trials ***.”); People v. Newborn, 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 240
    , 248 (2008); Sharrod, 271
    Ill. App. 3d at 688; Redmond, 146 Ill. App. 3d at 263.
    ¶ 103            However, we find that, even if Jackson had two juvenile adjudications that would