People v. Velez , 2012 IL App (1st) 110801 ( 2012 )
[…] charged must be established by the evidence at the preliminary hearing.
    ¶8       This appeal presents an issue of statutory construction, which is a question of law and is
    reviewed de novo. People v. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d 159
    , 172, 
    788 N.E.2d 707
     (2003). The
    primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
    legislature by interpreting the statute according to the plain and ordinary meaning of the
    -3-
    statute’s language. 
    Id. at 171-72
    , 
    788 N.E.2d at 715
    . Section 111-2 of the Code provides in
    pertinent part:
    “(a) All prosecutions of felonies shall be by information or by indictment. No prosecution
    may be pursued by information unless a preliminary hearing has been held or waived in
    accordance with Section 109-3 and at that hearing probable cause to believe the
    defendant committed an offense was found, and the provisions of Section 109-3.1 of this
    Code have been complied with.
    ***
    (f) Where the prosecution of a felony is by information or complaint after preliminary
    hearing, or after a waiver of preliminary hearing in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
    Section, such prosecution may be for all offenses, arising from the same transaction or
    conduct of a defendant even though the complaint or complaints filed at the preliminary
    hearing charged only one or some of the offenses arising from that transaction or
    conduct.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/111-2 (West 2010).
    ¶9         The leading case on this issue is Redmond, in which the defendant was charged with
    aggravated battery. Redmond, 
    67 Ill. 2d at 243
    , 
    367 N.E.2d at 704
    . The complaining witness