People v. Black , 2012 IL App (1st) 110055 ( 2012 )
[…] two counts of unlawful use of a weapon. The trial court merged the unlawful use of a weapon
    charges into the armed habitual criminal charge and sentenced Black to seven years’
    imprisonment. The court also assessed Black $660 in fines, fees, and costs. Black filed this
    timely appeal.
    ¶9                                           ANALYSIS
    ¶ 10       Black contends that his armed habitual criminal conviction based on his possession of
    a handgun violates the second amendment right to bear arms. Section 24-1.7(a) of the
    Criminal Code of 1961 states:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she
    receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of
    2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
    (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
    (2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon;
    aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular
    hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated intimidation;
    gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm; or
    (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannibis
    Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)
    (West 2006).
    Black did not raise this issue before the trial court. However, a party may challenge the
    constitutionality of a statute at any time. People v. Bryant, 
    128 Ill. 2d 448
    , 454 (1989). We